?
Solved

recipient update service

Posted on 2011-10-17
6
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a question as I have been searching for a clear answer. I understand that RUS was responsible for the service for creating email address policy in exchange 2003 server. I understand that this has been replaced in exchange server 2003 and RUS does not perform this service anymore. What is the role of RUS under exchange 2007. Does anyone have any published articles. I am trying to find out if it has anything to do with the address list in exchange 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:techdrive
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Morasiva earned 2000 total points
ID: 36983293
Hi,

Here is the Good article for RUS in Exchange 2007

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2006/10/02/3394970.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:techdrive
ID: 36983319
I am reading the article and it talks about co-existing with exchange 2003. As far as 2007 exchange I do not see a use for its existence. Tha article kinds of hints this but not sure if I am correct. Do you have anything that explicilty state its purpose in exchange 2007.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Morasiva
ID: 36983354
The Recipient Update Service (RUS) used by Exchange Server 2003 for the provisioning of new and existing Exchange objects like mail enabled users, mailbox users and contacts is an asynchronous task which stamps Exchange objects with e-mail addresses based on Exchange recipient policies.

Exchange Server 2007 does not use the RUS. In Exchange 2007, recipients are fully provisioned when they are created in the Exchange Management Console (EMC) or in the Exchange Management Shell (EMS), so the asynchronous RUS service used in Exchange Server 2003 is gone. The RUS API (Application Programming Interface) used to calculate new Exchange objects still exists in Exchange 2007 and is now used directly by Exchange Management Shell cmdlets or the GUI to provision these objects..

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Madan Sharma
ID: 36984185
you will get the details information about RUS at this technet link http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996277%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sumit_arora
ID: 36984849
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techdrive
ID: 36997038
thanks
0