?
Solved

Display only Domain Mailbox

Posted on 2011-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
In EMC 2010 Recipent Configuration > Mailbox it will display all of the forest mailbox, how can if I want it to limit it to only domain mailbox so that it would not take so long to load everytime I start up the EMC.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:joescorpio
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Em Man
ID: 36983431
I think Powershell is the best way to view Mailboxes. imho
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Em Man
ID: 36983441
hmmm... when you right click on the mailbox, it only ask you numbers of mailbox to display. but not on a specific domain.

Maybe you can lower it, then use the filter to list only those mailbox you want to see.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
LindyS earned 2000 total points
ID: 36990623
In the EMC, right click on Recipient Configuration, choose Modify Recipient Scope.
From there you can choose wich OU to display mailboxes from.
It is very handy when dealing with large organizations.
0