?
Solved

What is the size of the charger plug on an IPhone 4?

Posted on 2011-10-17
9
Medium Priority
?
809 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
What is the size of the charger plug on an IPhone 4?

I need to purchase the right size USB cable so that I can charge an IPhone 4 while I am using my computer.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Purple_Tidder earned 860 total points
ID: 36983605
Size?  It's proprietary if that's what you are asking.  It's not a mini or a micro usb.  It's Apple's own (imo stupid) design.

Did you iPhone not come with one?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Tidder
ID: 36983610
Let's try that again... did your iPhone not come with one?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Papertrip
Papertrip earned 572 total points
ID: 36983625
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 36983704
I need to replace this USB charger cable for a user who has lost hers.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Purple_Tidder
Purple_Tidder earned 860 total points
ID: 36983728
Ahh.  Papertrip's link will probably guide you in the right direction.  The cable you seek is actually an iPhone cable.  It's not any type of USB standard.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Papertrip
Papertrip earned 572 total points
ID: 36983734
What Purple said was correct, but I just cut to the chase since the charger cables are cheap and readily available.  I wouldn't be surprised if even your corner store was selling them ;)
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Purple_Tidder
Purple_Tidder earned 860 total points
ID: 36983754
Also, be careful.  There are some iPod cables that say they are for iPod and iPhone.  Many of these cables fail to work with my iPhone 4.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:shreshthwadhwa
shreshthwadhwa earned 284 total points
ID: 36989073
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:wdduser
wdduser earned 284 total points
ID: 36989498
Others have posted links to cables already, but I thought I would throw my hat in the ring.

http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=108&cp_id=10831&cs_id=1083101&p_id=7863&seq=1&format=2

Monoprice is a great, reliable website for all kinds of tech stuff. I've mainly bought cables from them and they have all been of good quality. They are also one of the cheapest retailers I've found for cables. The link above is for a white cable ($4.04), but black is also available.

One more thing:
http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=108&cp_id=10831&cs_id=1083110&p_id=7858&seq=1&format=1#largeimage

Since your user lost her cord, she may like a dock. It's less than $7 and has a cord attached to it. If she is a desktop user, she would also need a usb extension cord (6ft should suffice, $1.22), linked below.

http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=103&cp_id=10303&cs_id=1030304&p_id=8606&seq=1&format=2

Hope this helps!
0