?
Solved

Outlook 2000 Contacts Disappeared

Posted on 2011-10-17
8
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a client who uses Outlook 2000.  We tried to import some contacts from his mobile into Outlook express address list.  We deleted the addresses in there first, thinking it would not impact on Outlook 2000 contacts, but all Outlook 2000 contacts have disappeared.

Does anyone know why and if we can recover them.

0
Comment
Question by:mbelletty
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36983846
Outlook and Outlook Express are two completly different email clients

If there is any hope to restore the Outlook contacts, search for *.PAB on the Entire PC
*insure hidden file and folders are displayed first

If there are multiple PAB Files
Check the Date, as the one with the most recent date is likely to be it

The set outlook to point to this file
Below are some instructions on copying and moving a pab to a new PC
But the same should apply on just re-pointing outlook to it.

If the PAB files are "empty"

You can look in the deleted Items folder.

If not there, check the phone, and see if all the contacts are on the phone

If still no go, you may have to try restoring the system to an earlier time and date

if still no go

Your out of luck

* Note Outlook 2000 being used
Weather you get it back or not
Would have to reccomend the Client upgrade their Outlook / Office suite
2000 is no longer supported
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 36986429
I will try look for the pab file. I thought outlook and outlook express contacts were completely separate as well but for some reason when i deleted the express contacts they were also deleted in outlook.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36988339
mbelletty--According to Bob Cerrelli, Outlook 2000 stored the Contacts (address book) as a .pst file
http://forums.techguy.org/business-applications/220036-how-recover-lost-outlook-2000-a.html
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 36989195
My guess is the Users Phone was still set to sync with Outlook
So when you removed the contacts from the phone (Exported them into Outlook Express)

The phone must have 2-way synced with Outlook. As the contacts were no longer on the phone, they were removed from outlook contacts as well

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36989304
mbelletty--If the .pst file cannot be found, you may be able to Undelete using Recuva
http://www.piriform.com/recuva
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 37004004
So can someone confirm for me that by deleting contacts in outlook express should not affect the contacts folder in office outlook 2000?

I did not think it should have but want to confirm
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37008004
mbelletty--The longer you delay using Recuva (or some other Undelete utility) the more unlikely it is that you can recover that .pst file.
Daily use of the PC will overwrite the space where the deleted file may still exist.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37009720
mbelletty--Does this mean you found a .pab file with your Contacts?
0