?
Solved

Excel: Get TotalRows with VBA

Posted on 2011-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello i want to get the True Latest Row in Excel using VBA.
At the moment i use this solution:
ActiveSheet.Cells(1, 1).End(xlDown).Row

but the problem is when there's a blank row, the counting stop at the blank row
0
Comment
Question by:veematics
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 600 total points
ID: 36983776
Hello,

try

ActiveSheet.Cells(Rows.count, "A").End(xlup).Row

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
pritamdutt earned 1200 total points
ID: 36983819
Hi,

If I understand correctly, you desire to know that last row that contains data in your worksheet.
And yes you are right the above method would not work if there are blank rows in between.


Here is a method to find the last row used in the excel sheet.

Hope this helps

For ActiveSheet you can use the following Method

LastRowUsed = ActiveSheet.UsedRange.Rows.Count

Open in new window


Hope this helps!

Regards,
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:dlmille
dlmille earned 200 total points
ID: 36983821
The command

ActiveSheet.Cells(Rows.Count,"A").End(xlUp).Row

works great, when you know what column will always have the last row.  This, I believe is the most efficient, in that situation.

However, I've recently (last few months) been turned on to what I now believe is the best way to find the true last Row in Excel, without regard to looking at a particular column, is:

dim myLastRow as long

     myLastRow = Cells.Find(what:="*",SearchDirection:=xlPrevious).Row

Its not always needed - but good to have in your "back pocket" ;)

Dave
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:veematics
ID: 36983890
Brilliant !.. a quick solution from you guys !
0