?
Solved

Configuring Split VLAN for Data/VOIP?

Posted on 2011-10-17
8
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Greetings,

I’m having some trouble getting my ProCurve 4000M configured correctly for a split VLAN. I am trying to get voice and data going to a single jack for each user. I have followed my Internet/VOIP provider’s instructions (attached pdf), but there appears to be something wrong with how the VLAN is currently configured (attached jpg). Note: Ports A1-A8 won’t have phones on them, but the rest will.

Thanks,

Steve
VLAN-Tech-Brief.pdf
vlan.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:generally
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 36984117
Hi,

The config seems to be good, please ask the provider
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 36984343
You only appear to have port H8 setup correctly for phones, and do not have a port setup for the Voice WAN connection

I would suggest setting up the VLANS using the "menu" from a console session, I have found it much more intuitive than the web interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:generally
ID: 36986211
Thanks, ArneLovius. The Voice WAN (Edgemark router) is connected to H8. Should the rest of the ports be untagged for VLAN 2?

My Data connection (also the Edgemark) is on A8.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 36987170
The way that I read the PDF, if H8 is the connection for teh voice router it should be set to VLAN100 untagged  and VLAn 100 should be set to NO or FORBID. Presuming that you are have PC's connected to the phones, each port that goes to a phone should have VLAN 1 untagged and VLAN 100 tagged.

0
 

Author Comment

by:generally
ID: 37001734
Thanks again. Is this the configuration (attached image) you're suggesting? I have no phones on A1-A8 & I1-I8. All other ports are now tagged for VLAN 2.
vlan.jpg
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 37001910
How can you configured the phones manually or automatic... if you want to use voice vlan, you need to enable lldp-med:

http://h40060.www4.hp.com/procurve/uk/en/pdfs/application-notes/AN-C8_ProCurve-LLDP-IP-phones-final-081208.pdf
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 2000 total points
ID: 37002821
the connection to the "Edgemarc Voice ALG Router" (H8?) needs to be untagged
0
 

Author Comment

by:generally
ID: 37046664
ArneLovius: that made a big difference. Thanks.
0