[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

esxi 4.1 network

Posted on 2011-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i just finished installing esxi 4.1 on a poweredge r610 server and added it to be managed by vcenter server (i already have 2 host this will be the 3rd.)

It's weird that the network will go idle (ping -t will have time out after around 15 minutes) and i have to restart the management network  to get it up the network again..and after a while it goes into the same mode ..and i have to do this again. never had this problem with the other 2 host.
0
Comment
Question by:KerryJB
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 36984122
could be vlan/spanning tree misconfiguration VMware KB: Sample configuration of virtual switch VLAN tagging ...
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1004074 

Do you have multiple uplinks configured for the management vswitch?  If so, drop one of them and see if symptoms persist.

Also, post screenshot of network config on ESXi host.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36984999
Check your network configuration on the ESXi host.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 2000 total points
ID: 36985080
a nic can go into a power saving mode make sure your nic is not set to go to sleep
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KerryJB
ID: 37022372
thanks..that did the job
0