Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Understanding The Bounce Back Info

Posted on 2011-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Understanding the bounce back...
Is there a way to tell what size  the size limit is on the other server?

Below 220 barracuda.Acme.net.
is this the accepting size and is<---250-Size 5242880 is this the rejected size?
Here is an example of the bounce back:

Mon 2011-10-17 13:51:35: <-- 220 barracuda.Acme.net
Mon 2011-10-17 13:51:35: --> EHLO mail.acme2.org  Mon 2011-10-17 13:51:35: <-- 250-Requested mail action okay, completed  Mon 2011-10-17 13:51:35: <-- 250-SIZE 5242880  Mon 2011-10-17 13:51:35: <-- 250-8BITMIME  Mon 2011-10-17 13:51:35: <-- 250 HELP  Mon 2011-10-17 13:51:35: Message size exceeds receiving server's maximum acceptable message size  Mon 2011-10-17 13:51:35: --> QUIT

0
Comment
Question by:jackm1
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pritamdutt
ID: 36983894
In the above SMTP comunication

It appears that you are using EHLO command, and the remote server is responding with SIZE 5242880.

Considering the above scenario the remote mailserver is informing you the maximum message size limit acceptable by remote mailserver in bytes.

To validate I would like to know the server and SMTP port no.

Hope this helps!
Regards,
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 2000 total points
ID: 36983936
The receiving server is telling you that the maximum message size they will accept is 5MB.  Unfortunately there is nothing you can do from your side to fix this, aside from contacting the recipient to possibly setup a special policy for your domains(s)/IP(s).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 36987157
This sheds more lights. Thanks
0