?
Solved

how do i add a graphic image in the <preview_play_label> code of flash xml

Posted on 2011-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
how do i add a graphic image here, replace text with an arrow:

<preview_play_label><![CDATA[<playLabel>play/pause</playLabel>]]></preview_play_label>

and remove the scrubber and video timer?
0
Comment
Question by:daisychainsaw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 36983976
from where do you want to remove?
0
 

Author Comment

by:daisychainsaw
ID: 36984042
I would like to replace the play/pause text with a graphic, like an "arrow" how would i be able to do that? thanks.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
dgofman earned 2000 total points
ID: 36984068
You can use Unicode characters check from Start->Programs->System Tools->Character Map

Here is test for HTML what will work on Flex too

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML><b>
  <p>Play  &#x25BA;</p>
  <p>Pause  &#x2580;</p>
  <hr>
  OR
  <hr>
  <p>Play - &#x266B;</p>
  <p>Pause - &#x2551;</p>
</b></HTML>
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 37337173
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0