Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft SQL Server Performance Issue

Posted on 2011-10-17
13
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-28
Dear Team,
I have Microsoft Operational Manager 2007 R2 for monitoring windows server health whose backend is SQL Server 2008 R2.
Recently The database got crashed and have  restored it from backup. Soon after that we are getting many perofrmance issues like
Front end is taking too long to load the data.
Front end is crashing on th euser while showing the console.

Request you to suggest some database performance checking steps so that we can troubleshoot the issue and work towards fixing the issue.

0
Comment
Question by:AnandSahoo
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mozcullu earned 1000 total points
ID: 36984196
did you update the statistics after restore? command is:

EXEC sp_updatestats
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:qasim_md
qasim_md earned 1000 total points
ID: 36984282
Reindex all the tables in the database, this also helps.

Following query will generate SQL statement for the reindex of the tables.
--Run this query in the Database you have your front end is accessing the tables from
select 'dbcc dbreindex(' + name + ')' from sysobjects where type = 'U'

Try this and let me know if it helped ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:AnandSahoo
ID: 36984342
Hi mozcullu,

Request you to let me know the functionality of "EXEC sp_updatestats". I mean what exactly it does after restore ?

Hi gasim_md,

I will try the query and let you know the outcome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnandSahoo
ID: 36984369
Hi gasim_md,
The query  _select 'dbcc dbreindex(' + name + ')' from sysobjects where type = 'U'_
gives the following output. Please let me know how to use this data.

Whats the "name"stands for ? do i have to replce it with some tabel name ?
dbcc dbreindex(MT_SPService)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_ManagementGroup)
dbcc dbreindex(DomainTable)
dbcc dbreindex(MonitorOverride)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_40)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_MapperType)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_ProfileSync)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_SPServerGroup)
dbcc dbreindex(Operation)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Computer_7)
dbcc dbreindex(UIDatatypeTransform)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_41)
dbcc dbreindex(Datatype)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_ProjectQueue)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_SPSharedService)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_ManagementServer_0)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Computer_8)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_42)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_MonitorOverride)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Taxonomy)
dbcc dbreindex(AlertHistory)
dbcc dbreindex(DomainTableIndex)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_SPServer)
dbcc dbreindex(ProfileOperation)
dbcc dbreindex(SecureReferenceOverride)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_ProjectQueue_0)
dbcc dbreindex(Diagnostic)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Topology_0)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_43)
dbcc dbreindex(SchemaType)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_CollectionManagementServer)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Computer_9)
dbcc dbreindex(RelationshipTypeStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_44)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_SystemBucket)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Taxonomy_0)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceCounter)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_SPServiceGroup)
dbcc dbreindex(UserRole)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Usage_0)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_GatewayManagementServer)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Project_1)
dbcc dbreindex(DomainTableIndexOptimizationHistory)
dbcc dbreindex(Discovery)
dbcc dbreindex(MonitoringOverride)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Computer_A)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_45)
dbcc dbreindex(Template)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Taxonomy_1)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Web)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_46)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_User)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceSource)
dbcc dbreindex(DomainTableStatisticsUpdateHistory)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_SPWebApplicationGroup)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_OperatingSystem_2)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_ManagementServerWatcher)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Search_1)
dbcc dbreindex(RelationshipTypeProperty)
dbcc dbreindex(DiscoveryClass)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_47)
dbcc dbreindex(UserRoleTask)
dbcc dbreindex(KnowledgeArticle)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Database_2)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_CentralAdmin)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_OperatingSystem_3)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_48)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_WatsonBucket)
dbcc dbreindex(ManagementPackReferences)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_CollectionManagementServerWatcher)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Search_2)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Search_0)
dbcc dbreindex(DiscoveryClassProperty)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_49)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Admin)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_OperatingSystem_4)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_MOSSInstallation)
dbcc dbreindex(PublisherMessages)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_GatewayManagementServerWatcher)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_UserCode_0)
dbcc dbreindex(UserRoleView)
dbcc dbreindex(Report)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_50)
dbcc dbreindex(MPRemovalLog)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_PropertyStore)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_SQMListener)
dbcc dbreindex(ManagedTypeRemovalLog)
dbcc dbreindex(DiscoveryRelationship)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_OperatingSystem_5)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_51)
dbcc dbreindex(RelationshipTypeRemovalLog)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceSignature)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_OpsMgrDBWatcher)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Web_0)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_IncomingMail)
dbcc dbreindex(ImageEntity)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_QueryCollection)
dbcc dbreindex(RelationshipTypePropertyStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(UserRoleGroupType)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_52)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_CrawlStore)
dbcc dbreindex(LinkedReport)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_OperatingSystem_6)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_SPWebApplication)
dbcc dbreindex(DiscoveryRelationshipProperty)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_53)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Timer)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_CrawlCollection)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceSignatureHistory)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_RootManagementServer)
dbcc dbreindex(ImplicitViewForProfile)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_OperatingSystem_7)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_54)
dbcc dbreindex(ImageReference)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_ServerSearchQnS)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_SPHostInstanceCollection)
dbcc dbreindex(Recovery)
dbcc dbreindex(ImplicitViewTypeForProfile)
dbcc dbreindex(DataWarehouseScript)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_55)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Search)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Collector)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_PropertyStoreCollection)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceSignatureData)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Site)
dbcc dbreindex(ManagedTypeProperty)
dbcc dbreindex(FavoriteTasks)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_56)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_ServerSearch)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_SPHostInstance)
dbcc dbreindex(DerivedManagedTypes)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_57)
dbcc dbreindex(LocalizedText)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_Temp)
dbcc dbreindex(FavoriteConsoleTasks)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_HelpSearch)
dbcc dbreindex(DataWarehouseDataset)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Forwarder)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_CrawlStoreCollection)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_SiteManagementServer)
dbcc dbreindex(ConfigurationGroup)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_58)
dbcc dbreindex(ResolutionState)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_SecureStore)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_DiskPartition)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_SPContentDBCollection)
dbcc dbreindex(FavoriteViews)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_59)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_SiteManagementServerWatcher)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Usage_1)
dbcc dbreindex(LanguagePack)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Admin_1)
dbcc dbreindex(ReportString)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_60)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_SecureStore_0)
dbcc dbreindex(ServiceLevelObjective)
dbcc dbreindex(SavedSearch)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_LogicalDisk)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_SPContentDB)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_00)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Cluster)
dbcc dbreindex(AlertCustomField)
dbcc dbreindex(ManagedTypePropertyStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_UserCode)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_01)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Query)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_TieredManagementGroup)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_SecureStore_1)
dbcc dbreindex(AemRelationship)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_02)
dbcc dbreindex(SecureReference)
dbcc dbreindex(ReportResource)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_NetworkAdapter)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_03)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_SPSiteCollection)
dbcc dbreindex(TypeCacheTimestamps)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_04)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Service)
dbcc dbreindex(ManagementPackStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Topology_1)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_05)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Crawl)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_UserActionManager)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Database_1)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_06)
dbcc dbreindex(AemCrashCounters)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_PhysicalDisk)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_07)
dbcc dbreindex(ModuleType)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_SPSystemTimerJobHost)
dbcc dbreindex(ObjectDeletionStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(ReportDependency)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_08)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_ForVirtualServer)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Computer)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Trace)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_09)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_ComponentCollection)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_AgentManager)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Visio)
dbcc dbreindex(BaseManagedEntity)
dbcc dbreindex(DatatypeStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_10)
dbcc dbreindex(SchemaTypeStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(AemAppBucketInfo)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Processor)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_11)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_VirtualServer)
dbcc dbreindex(TemplateStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_12)
dbcc dbreindex(MonitorType)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_00)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Visio_0)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Computer_0)
dbcc dbreindex(ManagementPackReferencesStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Admin_0)
dbcc dbreindex(ReportParameterControl)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_13)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_AccessPage)
dbcc dbreindex(ImageEntityStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(CredentialManagerSecureStorage)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_14)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Computer_3)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_01)
dbcc dbreindex(ImageReferenceStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_15)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_OperatingSystem)
dbcc dbreindex(LocalizedTextStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_IncomingMail_0)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_16)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_02)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Visio_1)
dbcc dbreindex(TypedManagedEntity)
dbcc dbreindex(LanguagePackStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(CredentialManagerSecureStorageRemoval)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_17)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Client)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Access)
dbcc dbreindex(SecureReferenceStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(ReportParameterControlImplementation)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_18)
dbcc dbreindex(MonitorTypeState)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_03)
dbcc dbreindex(ModuleTypeStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Timer_0)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_CertificateStore)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_19)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_OperatingSystem_0)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_20)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_DC)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Access_0)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_04)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_WordSvc)
dbcc dbreindex(MonitorTypeStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(SecureStorageSecureReference)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_21)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_SecurityToken)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_22)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_05)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_HealthServiceSecondaryCommunication)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Computer_1)
dbcc dbreindex(MonitorTypeStateStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(FavoriteReport)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Certificate)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_23)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Server)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_WordSvc_0)
dbcc dbreindex(StringResourceStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_24)
dbcc dbreindex(StringResource)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Access_1)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_06)
dbcc dbreindex(Relationship)
dbcc dbreindex(MonitorStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_SecurityToken_0)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_25)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_HealthServiceCommunication)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Computer_2)
dbcc dbreindex(MonitorOperationalStateStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_26)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_ScriptDiscoveredComputerGroup)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_07)
dbcc dbreindex(RulesStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(SecureStorageSecureReferenceRemoval)
dbcc dbreindex(ViewType)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_CRL)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_27)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_WordSvc_1)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_28)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_DCLoadBalancer)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_08)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_OperatingSystem_1)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_SecurityToken_1)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_29)
dbcc dbreindex(Monitor)
dbcc dbreindex(TaskStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_30)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_NetworkDevice)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_09)
dbcc dbreindex(EntityPublicKey)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_31)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_DCLauncher)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_WordSvc_2)
dbcc dbreindex(ConsoleTaskStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(Views)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_32)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_10)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_BDC)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_33)
dbcc dbreindex(ModuleStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_LocalCertificateStore)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_34)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_DCLoadBalancer_0)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_11)
dbcc dbreindex(RecursiveMembership)
dbcc dbreindex(OverrideableParameterStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(CredentialHealthService)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_35)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_WordSvc_3)
dbcc dbreindex(CategoryOverrideStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_36)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_12)
dbcc dbreindex(ModuleOverrideStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_BDC_0)
dbcc dbreindex(Folder)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Registry)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_37)
dbcc dbreindex(MonitorOverrideStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_38)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_DCLauncher_0)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_13)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Connector)
dbcc dbreindex(SecureReferenceOverrideStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_39)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_QueueDatabase)
dbcc dbreindex(MonitoringOverrideStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_BDC_1)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_SmartCard)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_40)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_AlertNotificationSubscriptionServer)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_14)
dbcc dbreindex(KnowledgeArticleStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_41)
dbcc dbreindex(MonitorOperationalState)
dbcc dbreindex(DiscoverySource)
dbcc dbreindex(ReportStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(FolderItem)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_42)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_ExcelPage)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_15)
dbcc dbreindex(LinkedReportStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(CredentialHealthServiceRemoval)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_NonRootCertificate)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_43)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_WACInstallation)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_HealthService)
dbcc dbreindex(DataWarehouseScriptStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_WSSInstallation)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_44)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_NotificationServer)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_16)
dbcc dbreindex(DataWarehouseDatasetStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_45)
dbcc dbreindex(DiscoverySourceToTypedManagedEntity)
dbcc dbreindex(ReportStringStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_46)
dbcc dbreindex(Rules)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Excel_1)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_17)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Excel)
dbcc dbreindex(ReportResourceStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(AgentPendingAction)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_47)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_WordViewer)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Agent)
dbcc dbreindex(ReportDependencyStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(ModuleTypeSchemaReference)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_RootCertificate)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_48)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_NotificationSubscriptionServer)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_18)
dbcc dbreindex(ReportParameterControlStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_SPFarm)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_49)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_OneNoteEditor)
dbcc dbreindex(ReportParameterControlImplementationStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_50)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_19)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_PPTViewer)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_ManagementServer)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Excel_0)
dbcc dbreindex(ViewTypeStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_51)
dbcc dbreindex(DiscoverySourceToRelationship)
dbcc dbreindex(Availability)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_52)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Computer_4)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_20)
dbcc dbreindex(ViewsStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_SPHARuleGroup)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_53)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_WordViewer_2)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_WordViewer_0)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_HealthServiceWatchersGroup)
dbcc dbreindex(MonitorTypeSchemaReference)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_54)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_21)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Forms)
dbcc dbreindex(FolderStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_55)
dbcc dbreindex(Task)
dbcc dbreindex(FolderItemStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_56)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_22)
dbcc dbreindex(ModuleTypeSchemaReferenceStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(AvailabilityHistory)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_SPHARuleSubGroup)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Computer_B)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_57)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_PPTViewer_2)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_PPTViewer_0)
dbcc dbreindex(InstanceOverride)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_AgentWatchersGroup)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Forms_0)
dbcc dbreindex(MonitorTypeSchemaReferenceStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_58)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_23)
dbcc dbreindex(TemplateSchemaReferenceStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_59)
dbcc dbreindex(ViewTypeSchemaReferenceStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(TemplateSchemaReference)
dbcc dbreindex(PerformanceData_60)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_24)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_CollectionManagementServerWatchersGroup)
dbcc dbreindex(DataWarehouseDatasetSchemaReferenceStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(MaintenanceMode)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_SPHARule)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_DiskPartition_0)
dbcc dbreindex(PartitionAndGroomingSettings)
dbcc dbreindex(ConsoleTask)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_PPTBroadcast)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_WordViewer_1)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_PerformancePoint)
dbcc dbreindex(UIPageStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_25)
dbcc dbreindex(UIPageSetStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_GatewayManagementServerWatchersGroup)
dbcc dbreindex(UIPageReferenceStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(MaintenanceModeHistory)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_26)
dbcc dbreindex(__MOMManagementGroupInfo__)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_PerformancePoint_0)
dbcc dbreindex(DiagnosticStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Availability)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_LogicalDisk_0)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_DataWarehouse)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_PPTViewer_1)
dbcc dbreindex(Connector)
dbcc dbreindex(DiscoveryStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(ViewTypeSchemaReference)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_27)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_HealthServiceWatcher)
dbcc dbreindex(DiscoveryClassStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(Module)
dbcc dbreindex(DiscoveryClassPropertyStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Configuration)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_28)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_PerformancePoint_1)
dbcc dbreindex(DiscoveryRelationshipStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(GlobalSettings)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_NetworkAdapter_0)
dbcc dbreindex(PartitionTables)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_DataSet)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_MySiteHost)
dbcc dbreindex(DiscoveryRelationshipPropertyStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_29)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_AgentWatcher)
dbcc dbreindex(RecoveryStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Performance)
dbcc dbreindex(ConfigurationGroupStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(DataWarehouseDatasetSchemaReference)
dbcc dbreindex(InternalJobHistory)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_30)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Database_0)
dbcc dbreindex(ServiceLevelObjectiveStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_OperatingSystem_8)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_StandardDataSet)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_UserProfile)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Enterprise)
dbcc dbreindex(ManagedType)
dbcc dbreindex(DataAccessLayerSetting)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Security)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Microsoft_Identity_Integration_Server_2003_Computers_Installation)
dbcc dbreindex(OverrideableParameter)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_31)
dbcc dbreindex(PendingSdkDataSource)
dbcc dbreindex(JobStatus)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_PhysicalDisk_0)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_32)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_DataWarehouseConnectorServer)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_PWASite)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Custom)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_UserProfile_0)
dbcc dbreindex(State)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Standard)
dbcc dbreindex(UIPage)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_33)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_SPSharedServiceGroup)
dbcc dbreindex(AlertSubscriptionState)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Database)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Processor_0)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_34)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Application)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Project)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_UserProfile_1)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_ManagedComputer)
dbcc dbreindex(MonitoringJobStatus)
dbcc dbreindex(CategoryOverride)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_35)
dbcc dbreindex(UIPageSet)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Topology)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Project_0)
dbcc dbreindex(ManagedTypeStaging)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_SPConfiguration)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_36)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_CrashListener)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_UserProfile_2)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_ManagedComputerClient)
dbcc dbreindex(ViewSetting)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_37)
dbcc dbreindex(StateChangeEvent)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Usage)
dbcc dbreindex(ModuleOverride)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Computer_5)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_ProjectEvent)
dbcc dbreindex(UIPageReference)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_38)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Machine)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_UserProfile_3)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_ManagedComputerServer)
dbcc dbreindex(RelationshipType)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_SPMachine)
dbcc dbreindex(AuthorizationStore)
dbcc dbreindex(Alert)
dbcc dbreindex(Profile)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_Computer_6)
dbcc dbreindex(Event_39)
dbcc dbreindex(ManagementPack)
dbcc dbreindex(MT_ProjectEvent_0)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mozcullu
ID: 36984444
updating statistics updates query optimization statistics for objects in your database. This makes your querries run in optimized state. Normally this is calsulated by SQLautomatically but after restores, this info may be lost and has to be refreshed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnandSahoo
ID: 36984480
Thanks mozcullu,
I think this is not done. I will run it and check the performance.

Hi gasim_md,
Waiting for your update on my last query. Please suggest what we are going to achieve with teh above data ?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 36984504
The goal with gasim's post is to build a set of SQL commands to reindex your tables.  You should copy the output (pasted above) and execute it in it's own query window.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:qasim_md
ID: 36984910
Hi Anand,

Those are the list of tables that was generated to be reindexed. Identify which one of those tables has to be reindexed and run the sql that was generated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnandSahoo
ID: 37010112
I have performed the above steps. I couldnt notice any improvement in th eperformance. Though I am trying to check from Application poit of view, Is ther any performance tuning steps we can perform.
Request you to advise the steps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnandSahoo
ID: 37062140
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for AnandSahoo's comment http:/Q_27401816.html#37010112
Assisted answer: 0 points for AnandSahoo's comment http:/Q_27401816.html#36984342
Assisted answer: 0 points for AnandSahoo's comment http:/Q_27401816.html#36984369

for the following reason:

Thanks for the help
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnandSahoo
ID: 37062127
May be I have closed it wrongly
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnandSahoo
ID: 37062141
Closed wronly without assigning points
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AnandSahoo
ID: 37062151
Thanks for your help
0