[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Target disk reporting bad sectors after imaging failing disk

Posted on 2011-10-18
18
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Had a laptop disk that was reporting imminenet failure.  While waiting for a suitable replacement to arrive I tried to transfer an image of the drive onto a portable USB disk.

Unfortunately this didn't work - kept stalling.  In the end I just pulled off as much data as I could and rebuilt the laptop from scratch with the replacement drive.

Problem is...the USB drive I was trying to create an image on is now unusable.  Have tried to reformat in Windows, but stops at 99%.  Also tried to reformat using Acronis and reports bad sectors.

This drive was working fine up until he point that I tried to transfer the failing disk image onto it.

Any ideas what the problem might be?  Can't believe the USB drive has suddenly failed too.
0
Comment
Question by:devon-lad
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:emadallan
ID: 36984878
verify that your USB is not infected by a virus.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:devon-lad
ID: 36984899
I don't think that would be the issue, the disk is completely blank - it won't even mount.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:emadallan
ID: 36984977
did you check it with an anti-virus application? you should verify that even if it appears blank!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:devon-lad
ID: 36984982
How would a virus get onto a disk that has no logical drives or even partitions on it?

And further, how would an anti-virus program check it?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:emadallan
ID: 36985002
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 36985019
Can you get to this drive? If yes then run CHKDSK /r on it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:devon-lad
ID: 36985023
No - I can't create a logical drive.  I can see it in Disk Management as unallocated space, but it fails to format.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 36985032
Ok, then erase it. What is the model of the drive?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:devon-lad
ID: 36985051
WD My Passport Essential USB3.

Have tried the WD drive formatting tool on it - but that failed also.

I guess it could just be a very coincidental hardware fault.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ReclaiMe
ID: 36985098
Transferring an image cannot transfer a mechanical bad block. There may be some common mode failure, for example if a power supply sends 8 Volt all over instead of 5 Volt, which will affect everything you connect to the system, but I'd bet on coincidence.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:devon-lad
ID: 36985109
Yes, that's what I thought re. transfer of bad block.  It had been working happily connected to many different machines before the attempted imaging - seems like it could just be another hardware failure.

Not the most expensive bit of kit, so not worth spending alot of time on - but I'll put the question to WD in case they have any bright ideas.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 36985183
Instead of formatting using WD tool use Erase drive. There are WD tools available that can do this erase.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:devon-lad
ID: 36985288
Downloaded WD Smartware - drive showed up, but the settings tab containing the Drive Erase button was disabled.

Tried a firmware update - still didn't show up.

Tried a quick format using Windows Disk Management - failed, but drive showed as mounted (but unusable)

Now showing in Smartware.  Tried Drive Erase - this failed too.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:devon-lad
ID: 36985291
There are a few diagnostic tests in the Smartware software - will give those a try.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 36985452
Next step would be - open the enclosure (if the drive is not warranty) and connect the drive as internal directly to motherboard. Then run the diagnostics. This will let you exclude USB controller of the drive as suspect.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 36991509
check your warranty - you may have it replaced for free
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:devon-lad
ID: 37063076
Still not found a solution to this even with the help of WD support.

Suspect it's just a hardware fault.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37063890
you can still test if it shwos when booted form a knoppix live cd : ftp://ftp.gwdg.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.7.0CD-2011-08-01-EN.iso   

it uses another oS and driver..
0