?
Solved

How to verify the FQDNS of a server

Posted on 2011-10-18
8
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to run the setspn function on a server. It is part of an installation step. The problem is that syntax for setspn is

setspn -A InstanceName/FullyQualifiedDomainNameOfServer:Port Domain\User

The problem is that I am not sure as to what the definition of FullyQualifiedDomainNameOfServer. Is it to be the server name (Eg. TESTSVR)? Or the server name with a .com (Eg. TESTSVR.com)? Or could it be with the country extension as per their email (Eg. TESTSVR.com.sg)

Thank you,  

0
Comment
Question by:engsiong75
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:WayneATaylor
ID: 36984812
Hi

You would normally use SETSPN with both the machine name and the FQDN which is basically just the server name with your INTERNAL domain appended.

Normally for Windowsd domains is it something like  company.local  although it can be a proper domain name ie  company.com  etc

You can check this from the settings of the Server, if it is Windows 2003 server right click on My Computer, and select properties then you see the machine name and the domain name it is attached to.

Wayne

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:pritamdutt
pritamdutt earned 800 total points
ID: 36984815
The FQDN or the fully qualified domain name of the server in most cases could be constructed based on following information:
1. Domain
2. Server Name


So for example if the Domain Name on your network is test.com and server name is DC1 the FQDN would be dc1.test.com.


Also, note that you should be able to ping FQDN from DOS Command Prompt of your machine. Just test with
ping dc1.test.com

Open in new window


Hope this helps!

Regards,
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:WayneATaylor
ID: 36984818
When I say appended of course it's appended with a . char

so would be  SERVERNAME.COMPANY.LOCAL  etc

You can also find the FQDN by doing a WHOAMI /FQDN comamnd from a command prompt and add the entries for DC together with . chars between them.

Wayne
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:engsiong75
ID: 36985067
To pritamdutt:

Let me try it tomorrow and then get back to you on the outcome.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:engsiong75
ID: 36985079
To pritamdutt:

Sorry the problem server are currently out of bound until at the end of the week. I would have to wait for Monday to let you know the outcome.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pritamdutt
ID: 36985091
No probs
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1200 total points
ID: 36989148
Shouldnt an nslookup resolve to a FQDN?

From a CMD prompt....

nslookup TESTSVR
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:engsiong75
ID: 37004605
Thank you  johnb6767. The short and sweet reply.
Thank you everyone else for the assistance.
0