Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Install ADC in Remote Location

Posted on 2011-10-18
6
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We have 2 Locations where Firewall VPN is running, DC running on Mumbai location and i want to install ADC on Bangalore Location, Please tell me how to install ADC on Bangalore location.
0
Comment
Question by:techgyan
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Madan Sharma
ID: 36984955
you can do install your server on your local network as ADC and then shipped it to Bangalore and make sure all necessary ports are allow from you DC to ADC for further communication to check port list visit http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727063.aspx

you can also download the guide for ti from this link:- http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=5838#filelist
Also check this link http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779177%28WS.10%29.aspx
it will be helpful for you
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sudheendra2001
ID: 36985074
Hi,

1) Make sure that both locations are connected and reachable (network)
2) Install Windows server, add to domain, check all necessary permissions for administrator and run the DCPROMO with /adv to complete the task

Above is brief only to get an idea.

Thanks
Sudhi

0
 

Author Comment

by:techgyan
ID: 36985126
My Bangalore location server not able to connect mumbai domain
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Murali
ID: 36991145
Before you do all these.. you need to make sure that you are able to ping your mumbai and banglore locations... If you are unable to ping... contact the network engineer to configure you lan which allows to communicate with your other brances (mumbai and banglore). Once this is done.. you can configure ADC for new location.. start > dcpromo.. follow the wizard..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sudheendra2001
ID: 36998624
There should be connectivity then only you can progress.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Murali earned 2000 total points
ID: 37061390
Did you get the connectivity issue resolved???
0