[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SCCM 2007

Posted on 2011-10-18
5
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
how can i run a report or somehow tell when the last time a server was booted?
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36985172
You will only be able to check this if you have SCOM alerts setup. SCCM will not be able to tell you this. Alternatively you would have to look at the Event Logs.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:X_layer
ID: 36985182
That's nto true. You can run this query:
select SMS_R_System.NetbiosName, SMS_G_System_OPERATING_SYSTEM.LastBootUpTime from  SMS_R_System inner join SMS_G_System_COMPUTER_SYSTEM on SMS_G_System_COMPUTER_SYSTEM.ResourceID = SMS_R_System.ResourceId inner join SMS_G_System_OPERATING_SYSTEM on SMS_G_System_OPERATING_SYSTEM.ResourceID = SMS_R_System.ResourceId order by SMS_R_System.NetbiosName

Open in new window

You'll get Netbios computer names and last boot-up date and time.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36985237
My apologies - so we all learn something new. Cheers :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 36996040
so i can take this and make a report out of it by just creating a new report and then editing the SQL and pasting what you have above?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
X_layer earned 2000 total points
ID: 37004710
For report you can use this SQL:
SELECT DISTINCT 
   sys.netbios_name0 AS [Computer Name], 
   os.LastBootUpTime0 AS [Bootup Time]
FROM 
   dbo.v_R_System AS sys 
   LEFT JOIN dbo.v_GS_Operating_system AS os 
      ON sys.resourceID = os.resourceID 
   LEFT JOIN dbo.v_GS_Workstation_Status AS wss 
      ON sys.resourceID = wss.resourceID 
WHERE 
   sys.obsolete0 = 0 
   AND sys.client0 = 1 
ORDER BY 
   sys.netbios_name0

Open in new window

0