[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I can get on Google.co.uk but can't open any other sites?

Posted on 2011-10-18
9
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

From one of the PC's here in the office when I open ie8 it loads google but I cannot logon to any other sites, all other PC's in the office work fine.  

Any ideas?

Regards

Simon
0
Comment
Question by:Simonrepro
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jfletchster
ID: 36985214
Can it access other network resources i.e. Network printers/server/network shares?
Will it let you search google, or does nothing else work apart from the home page?

Is the system windows xp/vista/7?
What antivirus/firewall product are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Simonrepro
ID: 36985276
I use AVG but firewall is turned off s is the windows firewall.

I can access printers etc on network.

I am using XP and when I get onto google and search it shows me results but when I click on one it times out after say 3 minutes of trying.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Randox_Laboratories
ID: 36985567
Are you going through a proxy server?  Have you checked DNS options i.e. can you ping the names of other websites such as www.bbc.co.uk?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:Simonrepro
ID: 36985597
It times out when I ping web sites.  There is no proxy server.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Randox_Laboratories
ID: 36985602
Ok can you ping 212.58.244.68 which is www.bbc.co.uk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Simonrepro
ID: 36985661
request timed out
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Randox_Laboratories earned 1000 total points
ID: 36985707
Try the following:

Reset all advanced settings within Internet Options
Update flash (use other pc to download)
Try a different web browser
0
 

Author Comment

by:Simonrepro
ID: 36985832
done all appart from new browser and still the same
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jfletchster
jfletchster earned 1000 total points
ID: 36986275
If you cant ping the BBC ip address provided then you have problems with your network config or your default gateway.
Check your network config for the Network Card, are you using DHCP or static IP.
If its a static IP check the default gateway is the same as other PC's that work and try to PING the IP of the default gateway.
If its DHCP also check that it has a default gateway and check you can ping the Default gateway IP address.

To find out all your IP information open Command Prompt (Start > RUN > 'cmd' ok)
in the Command prompt window type: ipconfig /all
This will display the IP and default gateway details, for more help screen print and attach or copy and paste the results.
0