[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Office 2003 first time slow when inserting hyperlink

Posted on 2011-10-18
13
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a weird problem with excel 2003 SP3 mui.  When trying to insert a hyperlink the first time the select file dialog comes when i doubleclick on a directory the software hangs for like 30 seconds.  Second time this is not an issue.
We do not have this when we just open a file from the network (all files are on network)

I disabled antivirus allrdy but issue is still there.  Client is windows 7.
0
Comment
Question by:PlusIT
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Arno Koster
ID: 36985363
do you have a network printer as standard printer ?

if so, changing to a non-network printer (eg. local printer or PDF file printer) might solve your problem
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Randox_Laboratories
ID: 36985365
Do you use a mapped drive to browse to the file?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:PlusIT
ID: 36985376
@akoster: tried that same issue
@randox: yes but when i just start a new excel file and i do insert hyperlink it has the same behaviour when double clicking a folder in my documents
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Randox_Laboratories
ID: 36985559
Sometimes by having a mapped drive can cause these issues.  Try as a test disconnecting all mapped drives to see if there is an improvement.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:PlusIT
ID: 36985580
@randox: same issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Randox_Laboratories
ID: 36985620
I assume this is just excel and all other office programs work fine like word etc..?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:PlusIT
ID: 36985957
Word has the exact same issue
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Randox_Laboratories
ID: 36986416
Have a bash at updating your windows and office with all available updates. ensuring not only that sp's are installed like you have but all updates to fix bugs.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:PlusIT
ID: 36987864
I ll do that and come back at you with the result
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jamescraig123 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37085632
If the file in question is on a network drive then is it autodisconnecting?  Had a similar problem with this before but when you viewed the drives in my computer they looked fine but when accessing then through any program they had big red x's on them. We changed the autodisconnect setting in the registry at HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/System/CurrentControlSet/Services/Lanmanserver to ffffffff which pretty much means that it will never go to sleep. Then delays and errors stopped
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:PlusIT
ID: 37113855
i will be back soon at location and will then update this Q
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 37419369
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0