?
Solved

HP LaserJet 5550 printer

Posted on 2011-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I want to find out how to configure my HP LaserJet 5550 printer to print both side automatically  
0
Comment
Question by:jrsylvain
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 36985736
Comments:

(a) 'Automatic duplex' requires that the printer includes a duplex unit.

(b) When drivers are installed, some of them perform an 'auto-discovery' action to determine the capabilities of the device, and then automatically configure the driver settings to match.

This isn't always actioned, and even where it is, it doesn't always work, so you may need to configure the driver manually:

On Windows systems, open the 'Printer Properties' dialogue (whilst logged in with 'administrator' credentials), select the 'Device Settings' tab, and change the value for 'duplex unit' from 'Not installed' to 'Installed'.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DansDadUK earned 500 total points
ID: 36985768
... but if you are asking how to force duplex on all printouts, this may not be possible, since the settings in the software application will usually over-ride settings in the driver dialogue, which in turn over-ride default driver settings, which themselves over-rode settings made on the printer front panel menus (or equivalent).

The printer front panel settings WILL usually affect printouts from primitive sources (such as DOS, or non-CUPS *n*x spoolers), as the generated print streams in these cases don't usually include the relevant Page Description Language (PDL) 'commands' to over-ride the printer settings.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 36991579
If you select Duplex in Printing Defaults (from printer Properties > Advanced tab) and then from Printing Preferences (from printer Properties > General tab) it should default to duplex. If you print via a server, this needs to be done on the server.

As DansDadUK explained, this assumes the duplex unit is installed in the printer and in the driver.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrsylvain
ID: 37011191
ok
0