?
Solved

Could you please explain the Interview questions in Spring

Posted on 2011-10-18
7
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Could you please explain the Interview questions in Spring
0
Comment
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 36985343
Do you want to ask any specific question?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Manikandan Thiagarajan
ID: 36985367
What is meant by beanfactory
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 36985464
what is the question the asked ?
or do u need interview question for preration or taking interview ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Manikandan Thiagarajan
ID: 36985477
taking interview for spring
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Pramod Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 36992217
http://static.springsource.org/spring/docs/1.2.x/api/org/springframework/beans/factory/BeanFactory.html


The root interface for accessing a Spring bean container. This is the basic client view of a bean container; further interfaces such as ListableBeanFactory and ConfigurableBeanFactory are available for specific purposes.

This interface is implemented by objects that hold a number of bean definitions, each uniquely identified by a String name. Depending on the bean definition, the factory will return either an independent instance of a contained object (the Prototype design pattern), or a single shared instance (a superior alternative to the Singleton design pattern, in which the instance is a singleton in the scope of the factory). Which type of instance will be returned depends on the bean factory configuration: the API is the same. The Singleton approach is more useful and more common in practice.

Note that it is generally better to rely on Dependency Injection ("push" configuration) to configure application objects through setters or constructors, rather than use any form of "pull" configuration like a BeanFactory lookup. Spring's Dependency Injection functionality is implemented using this BeanFactory interface and its subinterfaces.

Normally a BeanFactory will load bean definitions stored in a configuration source (such as an XML document), and use the org.springframework.beans package to configure the beans. However, an implementation could simply return Java objects it creates as necessary directly in Java code. There are no constraints on how the definitions could be stored: LDAP, RDBMS, XML, properties file, etc. Implementations are encouraged to support references amongst beans (Dependency Injection).

In contrast to the methods in ListableBeanFactory, all of the operations in this interface will also check parent factories if this is a HierarchicalBeanFactory. If a bean is not found in this factory instance, the immediate parent factory will be asked. Beans in this factory instance are supposed to override beans of the same name in any parent factory.

Bean factory implementations should support the standard bean lifecycle interfaces as far as possible. The full set of initialization methods and their standard order is:
1. BeanNameAware's setBeanName
2. BeanFactoryAware's setBeanFactory
3. ResourceLoaderAware's setResourceLoader (only applicable when running in an application context)
4. ApplicationEventPublisherAware's setApplicationEventPublisher (only applicable when running in an application context)
5. MessageSourceAware's setMessageSource (only applicable when running in an application context)
6. ApplicationContextAware's setApplicationContext (only applicable when running in an application context)
7. ServletContextAware's setServletContext (only applicable when running in a web application context)
8. postProcessBeforeInitialization methods of BeanPostProcessors
9. InitializingBean's afterPropertiesSet
10. a custom init-method definition
11. postProcessAfterInitialization methods of BeanPostProcessors

On shutdown of a bean factory, the following lifecycle methods apply:
1. DisposableBean's destroy
2. a custom destroy-method definition
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Manikandan Thiagarajan
ID: 36992289
what is the difference between beanfactory and application context
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Pramod Kumar
Pramod Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 36992314
0