[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

C# References problem

Posted on 2011-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi. I have a problem.

I try to recovery a old solution.
When I open the solution (the company how owns this av no other backup, or files)
I get error
  private AxDAQDILib.AxDAQDI IOin;

I guess I miss this rescorce file but I don´t know what it is. Or how I can find it..



Error      1      The type or namespace name 'AxDAQDILib' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)

Please give me some info or tips hpw to soloved this... If you need any more information to help me please ask me. I´m not the best to explain and quite new at this..

      
0
Comment
Question by:kavvis
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 664 total points
ID: 36985480
you might have AxDAQDILib.dll
have you added the refernce from add reference to this dll in your project
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
raysonlee earned 668 total points
ID: 36985510
Try search AxDAQDILib.* from the hard disk and correct the path in project reference.
You can also try comment out the line and see if it is really being used in the program.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sachinpatil10d
sachinpatil10d earned 668 total points
ID: 36985681
Try following steps

1. Add the AxDAQDILib dll reference
2. #import AxDAQDILib

if this is already done
then check the project Framework version, change it and check if it works
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kavvis
ID: 36990900
Yes I have to look in old computer for this file.. I have comment away ths until that.. thank you all..
0