Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Business Contact Manager corrupt database

Posted on 2011-10-18
5
Medium Priority
?
843 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a client who uses Business Contact Manager.  The database resides on his PC and is shared with 2 other users.  He can't add a record because it reports that he's exceeded the maximum size of 4GB (SQL Express limitation).  However, the file size is 3.4GB.  
If I select Manage Databases / Check for Errors, it returns with a message there is a problem with the data file and we need to restore.  
The most recent backup is a couple days old and it would be painful to lose those couple of days worth of data.
Does anyone have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:rickmills
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36989913
What version of SQL express?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickmills
ID: 36992417
Sorry, I should have mentioned that.  2008.
I've restored copies of the MDF and LDF files back 2 weeks and I still get the error message telling me I need to restore.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36992550
Are there any other databases attached to SQL instance?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickmills
ID: 36994998
No.  BCM is the only SQL app on this computer.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sparab earned 1500 total points
ID: 37136409
   
 
under the control panel-add remove programes,  click BCM and then modify...let it try to repair the install

Just to clarify the solution, this is what I did when i faced this kind of issue:

I was getting errors trying to uninstall .net framework so I ran the .net framework removal tool at
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/astebner/archive/2008/08/28/8904493.aspx

I ran the tool in safemode because the computer was running very sow in normal mode, the removal tool does not use MS Installer so it will run fine in safemode but you will have to reboot into normal mode to reinstall .Net framework. I

after rebooting I installed .NET framework, all versions up to 3.5, I did not install 4.0 because it was not installed prior. I installed them in sequence and made sure to reboot when prompted. Also, after reboot I would sometimes get an error that the installer service was already running. I opened task manager and confirmed that there were 2 msiexec processes and both were hitting the cpu, so I let them finish. This is important, do not kill the msiexec process when it is running silently in the background. Just wait until it lets you continue with the next version and then repeat.

  After I had installed all .net framework packages up to 3.5, I launched Outlook, it took a minute or two of suspense before it had opened with success and I quickly exported and backed up the database and then checked it for errors. I am just glad it wasn't a database problem. I believe the whole problem was corrupted .net framework caused by his old Norton AV software and a recent Interpolarity update caused BCM to stop functioning
0