[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ASP with Access backend scenarios

Posted on 2011-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

I have a client that has an Access database where he binds queries to a form
so that the user can see a list of his suppliers and then click on the + to drill down and see products relating to a specific supplier.
I am used to having an Access database on an international server, but he seems to think that
for his purposes the Access database should sit on his LAN at work (where Access is loaded).
The idea is to use ASP.net to query the Access queries.Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36985873
Access doesn't support remote connections, so unless the server hosting the ASP.NET app can "see" the location of that Access database, it won't work.

It's not different than trying to connect to a web-based Access database from your workstation. Unless you can navigate to that location through a standard Windows Explorer interface, you cannot connect to it from your desktop. The same concepts apply in reverse.

Depending on how dynamic your data needs to be, you could just export the data to a web-based Access db at pre-determined intervals (every day, for example, or every week - whatever best suits your needs) and your ASP.NET app could then use that data. This could be a manual process, or you could perhaps develop a small .NET app that would move the exported data to the web server.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 36986500
One option is to have some sort of services (webservices/wcf services) which sit on that computer and serve the data.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 36986546
But how would the web service get to that LAN-based database? The process would have to be on the LAN-based workstation (i.e. the Access database). That db would have to export the data (perhaps to a CSV file), and the webservice could then perhaps move the data up to the server (or just build datatables and such that the ASP.NET app could use) - but the webservice would have to be able to get to that data on the LAN, of course.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 36988410
Hi. Thanks very much for the answer. I had hope that this would be simple but you have cleared that up for me.
0