?
Solved

providing YES or NO Buttons using javascript

Posted on 2011-10-18
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi
I want to provide Yes Or No Buttons using javascript, if the user clicks on Yes i have say "you are successful"
if No , no action to be taken place
can you please suggest


0
Comment
Question by:praveen1981
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MacAnthony
ID: 36986447
You are missing some details here. Do you want this in a browser dialog? Do you just want the buttons on the page? You can use a browser confirm box, but it only gives you 'Ok' and 'Cancel' buttons and not Yes/No.

You would have to make a custom dialog.
0
 

Author Comment

by:praveen1981
ID: 36990788
Hi

I don't want to use the confirm box, as it gives only Ok and Cancel,  i would like to make a custom dialog which gives me

Yes Or No buttons.

Please suggest.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Kumar
ID: 36992299
Please download both attached HTML and open page "dialog.html" in browser and press button
dialog.html
box.html
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MacAnthony earned 1500 total points
ID: 37001360
My suggestion is to pick and use a JS ui framework like jquery-ui, yui, extjs or similar to help with this. Creating custom dialog boxes from scratch is no simple feat.

Once you have picked one, it's pretty easy to help with getting what you want accomplished.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:praveen1981
ID: 37068033
Thanks, it solved
0