[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Error in Outlook 2010

Posted on 2011-10-18
6
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a couple of users using Outlook 2010  every now and then there Outlook goes offline it does not happen in 2003 or 2007.  I'm on SBS 2008 environment.    One of them also get this message once Outlook is not in used for an hour are so.
See attached. Errormsg
0
Comment
Question by:tips54
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 36986010
The message is not clear, but I think it is referring to the OST file? Close outlook and try deleting that file. Its just where Outlook caches the mailbox, so it will rebuild when you start Outlook again.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sector5
ID: 36986034
Hi,

Have you tried a scan ost or scan pst?
You can find the procedure from MS here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/287497

Regards.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Sector5 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36986117
Just an update on a possible solution:
Try the following (in Outlook) go to, File, Option, Search, then click on Indexing options, (this opens Windows Indexing options), uncheck the Outlook files entry.
Click your way out on ok. Close Outlook and test. see if this helps.

Regards.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 36986589
Close Outlook
start > run > outlook /rpcdiag

Post back a screenshot of rpcdiag

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:tips54
ID: 36988225
I'll try the suggested
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tips54
ID: 37045418
that did it thanks.
0