?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Introducing the HUB role

Posted on 2011-10-18
7
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Once I introduce the HUB transport role, will it automatically take over all routing or will I need to create a routing group connector first?


Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:ncfbins
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 36986291
Are you asking about a co-existence scenario with Exchange 2003? If so then Exchange 2010 needs a Hub Transport role in order to transmit messages, if you add this to your co-existence model then Exchange will not take over message routing. Exchange 2003 will continue to do this untill the mailbox has been moved to 2010.

If you  are co-existing with 2003 then you would need to create a routing group connector, the one Exchange installs on setup isnt usually bi-directional so I would delete it and create a new one.

To delete the RGC, you would user Exchange PowerShell and run the following command

remove-routinggroupconnector

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998645.aspx

To create a new connector, you would type new-routinggroupconnector

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998574.aspx

Ensure the new RGC is Bidirectional.

the RGC is used to comminucate between Exchange 2003 and 2010, used to move mailboxes, smtp mail flow and public folder replication. It's very important.

Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Yogesh_Exchange_Expert
ID: 36986319
If you are doing transition you have to craete bidirectional connector to get done mail flow with old exchange server for outgoing you have to create send connector.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36986356
There are many reasons as well as fixes for this initialization error
Check link once
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 36986506
Introducing a hub role won't do anything. Your legacy exchange will be doing everything.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gleek earned 500 total points
ID: 36992559
When you introduce a Hub role into an Org that contains 2003 the Exchange setup will ask you to select a 2003 server in which to setup the routing.  Exchange will then take over and create the needed routing group connectors in 2003 so that it can talk back and forth to Exchange 2010.

Once the setup is completed, Exchange 2010 will then use any connectors/routing groups already in Exchange 2003 to get out to the internet or other parts of your organization.  The only real need to change things up comes when you want to cut over mail and have 2010 receive and send directly to your SMTP appliance for inbound and outbound internet traffic.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 36992647
"When you introduce a Hub role into an Org that contains 2003 the Exchange setup will ask you to select a 2003 server in which to setup the routing.  Exchange will then take over and create the needed routing group connectors in 2003 so that it can talk back and forth to Exchange 2010."

It's best not to rely on the automatically generated RGC, I always delete any automatically generated connector and then generate my own. If you have no RGC then essentially there is no connectivity between 2003 and 2010. This way gaurantees isolation.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gleek
ID: 36992684
Radweld.  You might do this, but for novices or people asking how this works that's not the recommended method.  There are lots of things experienced administrators would do not outlined by microsoft out of the box but for instances like this I feel letting the default RGC run (as long as it works) is in the best interest of 2010 beginners.  Its also in the MS documentation and would be the best to advise on for this question.
0