Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Home DSL Modem and Access Point

Posted on 2011-10-18
7
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Would like to ask what would be the best most efficient way to set a dsl modem up with access point.Currently I just used the plug and play method.The modem has an ip of 192.168.1.64,the access point is 192.168.1.253 and in order to make changes to the modem you browse out to 192.168.1.254.Every computer that connects to this wireless wants the 64 address.The release/renew continues to supply the computers with this:
192.168.1.64
255.255.255.0
192.168.254
Dhcp server 192.168.1.253
The dhcp server is set to give out more than this address.
Really confused here
0
Comment
Question by:jaxnmj
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shadowmantx
ID: 36986703
You must configure your Wifi router DHCP server and change the scope range of IP addresses it will assign to your pc's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaxnmj
ID: 36987971
Dhcp server scope set to 192.168.1.1-192.168.1.252.
Anything else?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shadowmantx
ID: 36988022
The DHCP scope needs to be changed.

Try this:

192.168.1.100 - 192.168.1.252

There is an overlap for the devices that are static.  So setting the DHCP higher will resolve your issue.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
ID: 36992318
Also, when you do a lease renew, you'll get the same IP again.  Try what shadowmantx suggests and then report back here.  Your DHCP address pool cannot overlap with any static IP addresses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaxnmj
ID: 36992662
Ok changed pool to 192.168.1.100-192.168.1.252. My mac still wants the 64 address and through some unknown miraculous way it is assigned 192.168.1.64.AND it WILL connect to the internet! When it is not assigned that address it still asks for it but a message comes up stating that "the address 192.168.1.64 is being used by another computer".?
The real curious part of this whole thing is that when I browse out to my modem and read the stats,it has this:
Dhcp server start address 192.168.1.64
Dhcp server end address 192.168.1.64
There is no way to change these parameters.I believe they are default. There is also no way to make the modem a Dhcp server in any way. The modem is a standard motorola dsl unit assigned by At&T.Basically All I did to set up was plug in my username and password and it was setup.The wireless access point is a Proxim Ap700.It has loads of configuration options.One of which is making it a Dhcp client instead of a server.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
profgeek earned 2000 total points
ID: 36992976
I don't think it was clear before now that you had two devices operating here.  If your DSL modem is just a modem, it should pass everything through to your router (access point).  However, if it has built-in router capabilities, they may be the source of your conflict.  If you are going to run an access point as well as a DSL modem/router that has DHCP enabled, you are going to need to choose which one you want to operate as the DHCP server.  I think we need more information about your modem/access point setup.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jaxnmj
ID: 37155884
thanks
0