?
Solved

How to fix Frontrange Goldmine email that is not working

Posted on 2011-10-18
2
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-09
I have a problem with one Goldmine user trying to send an email. They get the following:
A protocol ERROR occurred in logging in or retrieving messages. 535 Sorry.

All of the setting are identical to everyone else. POP and SMTP settings are correct.

We are using Microsoft Outlook and this works fine. They can send and receive messages okay.
Any ideas as to how to fix this problem?

Thank you...
Rick G
0
Comment
Question by:ES-Components
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:WayneATaylor
ID: 37050289
HAve you got Outlook working using POP3/SMTP or native Outlook to Exchange mode?

I wonder if this is just a setting within the user account as you can allow POP3 access or not by user.

Wayne
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RichardYoung earned 2000 total points
ID: 37642445
Hi,

This is incorrect username or password.  It sounds like you may have SMTP authentication switched on, in which case you'll need to go into the Preferences/options in GoldMine and look at the email>accounts area and set the SMTP authentication.

Kind regards,

Richard.
0