?
Solved

import GPOs

Posted on 2011-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is there a way to import my GPOs to a designated OU in a domain/forest?
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 36986175
??
You don't import policies to OUs - You can import them -   then apply them to OUs

What are you trying to do ?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
irweazelwallis earned 2000 total points
ID: 36986191
yes you can use the export/backup GPO option from gpedit.msc you can then move the backup files over to the new servers

To import a Group Policy object

    Open Group Policy Management.

    In the console tree, double-click Group Policy Objects in the forest and domain containing the Group Policy object (GPO) into which you want to import settings.

    Where?

        Forest name

        Domains

        Domain name

        Group Policy Objects

    Right-click the GPO, and then click Import Settings.

    Follow the instructions in the Import Settings Wizard, and then click Finish.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 36987381
Thank you.
0