[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP SP3 - No sound playback device

Posted on 2011-10-18
10
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Windows XP SP3 desktop, Acer Aspire T135 that does not have any sound.  The system is up to date with windows updates, DirectX, sound card drivers, etc.  The on board audio does not work so I put in a Sound Blaster Live 24 bit PCI card, downloaded the drivers from Creative's site and it doesn't work either.  It's listed as the default for things like sound recording and voice recording, but the sound playback area is greyed out.

Originally there was a PCI speakerphone modem installed and that was defaulted as the playback device.  Even then, it was the only choice.  I have since uninstalled the drivers and removed the modem.  

The windows audio service is running and set to automatic.  I have run several malware scans with no infections.  I am at a loss here as to what happened to the sound.  There are no devices listed in device manager, hidden or otherwise, that are out of place for the sound.

With both the onboard and PCI audio device not working, I am guessing there is some shared file that both use that may be corrupt, or a registry entry that is bad, but I'm not sure.  Any help would be appreciated since I use the desktop to watch streaming movies and such.
0
Comment
Question by:shipleysr_alpha
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:shipleysr_alpha
ID: 36986210
I also ran a sfc /scannow with no changes.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 36986357
Have you checked in BIOS to see if you can disable the on-board audio?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:coolfiger
ID: 36986398
best bet i would say would be to format and reload.

try windows updates to find updated drivers for your os. Try upgrading to the latest windows service pack
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:shipleysr_alpha
ID: 36986433
I disabled the on board audio in bios with no change.   SP3 is the last service pack for XP and there are no other updates available.  There are no audio drivers in windows update, and I'd rather not install windows updates hardware drivers since I've had horrible experiences with them.

I was hoping not to have to re-image the box if at all possible, but if I have to I will eventually.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 2000 total points
ID: 36986452
There may still be remnants of the modem device that was the original default. You can look for a "hidden" sound device by doing the following:

Open the "Start" menu and choose "Run..."
Type in "cmd" (without the quotes) and click "ok".
At the cmd prompt, type in "set devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices=1" (without the quotes)
On the next cmd prompt line, type in "devmgmt.msc" (without the quotes) and press enter. This will launch the Windows Device Manager Console.
In the Device Manager Console, from the "View" menu, select "Show Hidden Devices".

Now look carefully for any audio devices that are no longer installed or drivers no longer being used. If found, right-click and un-install them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shipleysr_alpha
ID: 36986527
there are several Microsoft Kernel and streaming devices which were hidden.  should I remove these?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 36986551
Can you post a screen shot?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 36986600
also, is the modem completely gone from device manager?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shipleysr_alpha
ID: 36987357
I removed all of the hidden devices that did not match up on another XP system.  once rebooted the sound came back on both the PCI card and the on board card.  thanks!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 36987762
Glad it worked for you

take care

0