?
Solved

Creating a PDF on the fly using ASP.NET (vb.net) ?

Posted on 2011-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to create a .pdf document on the fly using vb.net (asp.net 4.0), I know there are many third party tools for the job.  I was just wondering which one would be the best fit for my particular senario.  I need to create an order form which will have many variable fields that need to be populated dynamically. The overall look of the document (lines + graphics) will stay consistent but the data within will change. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:BAYEXPERTZ
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 36986280
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
strickdd earned 1000 total points
ID: 36986360
If you're looking for a free option, I've used iTextSharp with pretty good luck.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
ID: 37940646
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0