[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2008 R2 Login Issue

Posted on 2011-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Our server crashed yesterday and I had to take the .mdf file and put it on another server.

Now when I login I get the following error:

Server Name: 192.168.1.155
Error Number: 18456
Severity: 14
State: 1

Is there something I need to reset to be able to login to the database again?
0
Comment
Question by:ProdigyOne2k
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
strickdd earned 2000 total points
ID: 36986453
You'll have to look at the server logs and determine the actual error state to decode what it means: http://blogs.msdn.com/b/sql_protocols/archive/2006/02/21/536201.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:coolfiger
ID: 36986491
your missing the log file
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:coolfiger
ID: 36986518
0
 

Author Comment

by:ProdigyOne2k
ID: 36986565
Looked at my logs...it indicated I was not in "mixed authentication mode" - I WAS...but I had not restarted the server.  I right clicked and restarted the server...problem solved

Thanks!
0