?
Solved

ESXi network questions

Posted on 2011-10-18
9
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are getting ready to deploy a Dell T710 with ESXi 5.0 on it.  My co-worker set the machine up and then kinda dumped it in my lap.  I've got 2 VM's running on it.  Both server 08 R2 one will be the DC, File Server, and Print server, the other is basically just going to be running AutoCAD Vault.  Right now I've got the server hooked into a single nic, the VM's can get on the internet but they can't seem to ping or talk to any other machines on our network.  And nothing else can talk to them.  The DC server was joined to our domain at our corporate office before it was brought to the site where it will be used.  The Host machine has a static IP address that can be pinged and we can get to it with the vsphere client software.  However if you try to RDP to the VM server it wont go.  And you can't ping them.  I also noticed that they are only running at 100mb and not at Gig speeds like they should be.  I checked the cables and the port it was plugged into and it is all good.  Anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:adml_shake
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 400 total points
ID: 36986469
Hi

First, is VMware tools installed in that virtual machines? If not, install

Jail
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 600 total points
ID: 36986594
Install VMware Tools, and Add a New Network Interface card to the VM, of VMXNET3, but make sure you have VMware Tools installed first, because it has the drivers for it.

No firewalls on the VM?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adml_shake
ID: 36986815
Alright, looks like the VMWare tools got skipped.  I'm doing that right now.  We don't have firewalls set up on the server or PC level since that's all handled by our Sonicwalls.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36986849
Something is very odd then, because the traffic leaves the ESXi servers un-restricted, the VMs are just connected to a virtual switch, think of this has a physical switch inside the ESXi server.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 36987502
Hi

So try install the the VMware tools, and also use the network adapter that hanccocka added above.

And try if it works. But without the VMware tools communication between VMs and host should work anyway.  

Is not your Sonicwalls that is blocking the communication VMware Network?

Jail
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 36988493
Step 1:  make sure the server NIC is _not_ plugged into the firewall.  It should be plugged directly into your core LAN switch.

This might explain why you can get internet access, but no LAN.  In many networks, the core router is not the internet gateway (Sonicwall), but rather a faster L3 routing switch.  Default route should go to that switch, not to the internet gateway.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adml_shake
ID: 36988720
After calling the guy who did the inital set up I found out that when he ran DC promo on it there were some DNS errors that he didn't bother to take a look at or tell me about.  So I'm probably just going to run it again.  I'm betting thats where that problem is.  As of right now I can ping the machine from any computer on our network using the IP address and machine name, and from the VM I can ping any machine using only it's IP.  So it looks like installing the tools helped, and re running dcpromo will hopefully clear up my DNS issues.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36988731
Okay, it would appear, that maybe nothing is wrong with the ESXi server, networking, and it's your DNS which is foo-barred!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adml_shake
ID: 36989448
Well I ran the DCPromo and that resolved the last issue I was having.  But I think initially the first problem was I didn't have VMware tools installed.  We are mostly HyperV here and are looking into switching over to VMWare, so we are cutting out teeth on this server. And a test one we have set up at another location.  
0