Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Windows XP, Microsoft Office 2003 & Microsoft Outlook 2010 training materials required.

Posted on 2011-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am looking for user friendly Microsoft training materials.

I have come across the following already:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/support/training-FX101782702.aspx

&

http://www.customguide.com/

The Microsoft training is very good but maybe too broken down and quite text heavy which may not engage users.

I do like the custom guide materials from what I have seen too

But i'd still like to consider other opions if there are any as we would potentially commit a lot of time and finiancial resources to whichever training we go with.
0
Comment
Question by:auraorange
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36988571
MS ELearning
https://www.microsoftelearning.com/

I have always found this to be a good resource for end users. It is also broken down somewhat....
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CharlWiehahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 36996659
Hi auraorange,

Here is a link for a site that you can download free PDF's from relating to Microsoft Office Applications (Most versions)

http://www.mousetraining.co.uk/training-manuals/ 

Hope it helps :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 37005827
Both learning links look good.

There are some good materials on mouse training, not sure if they are free or if they are in an unsecure directory though as I couldn't find the link to that page from the main site.
0