Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Installing Windows Small Business Server 2011 Essentials

Posted on 2011-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I'm trying install Windows Small Business Server 2011 essentials in a Fujitsu Tx100 Server (entry level). Server as a LSI Logic Embedded Mega RAID controler. When chose new installation, windows not recognize driver and then i press load driver. The driver is in a pen, but when I choose load driver no driver is shown. The driver is for windows server 2008 r2 64 bit and was sent by fujitsu.
0
Comment
Question by:rflorencio
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
coolfiger earned 2000 total points
ID: 36986566
try loadin it to a flopppy disk ( if you have one available on the server )

If not you need to  search online for a better driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rflorencio
ID: 36986617
The server has no floppy and I think I've tried almost all drivers and I can not. It should be something that escapes me
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Elixir2
ID: 37270756
I'm running into the same problem. It is a problem because the CD drive in a Fujitsu TX100 server is connected to the RAID controller. So while you may be able to boot from a CD in BIOS, by the time it gets to installation, it can't see the CD drive any longer, unless you have the drivers.

I tried this driver and it worked.

As an aside, the accepted comment was worthless and should not have been given the points, nor an 8.0 rating. I'm getting really tired of sloppy answers from EE which for my company is a paid service.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Elixir2
ID: 37270761
Oh, and to complete my instructions for anyone else who may see this, (not sloppy here!):
you would download that driver from the link in my previous post to a USB flash drive.
when you're installing SBS2011 Essentials on the TX100, wait for it ask for drivers, then browse to your USB and select the folder that matches your OS.
0