Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SBS Server 2003 acting weird and TDSS found two threats

Posted on 2011-10-18
2
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
hello, scans with sep and mbam came back clean but i am still suspecting something on our server and after running tdss, it found two threats. one is unlocker which i am aware of... (i installed to remove locked files) and the other is the exifs service (suspicious unsigned file). i would delete and reboot but i'm hesitant. it seems it is an exch service. and, after a reboot if i had any problems with exch, i would be screwed. i'm not well versed with exch... yet. any suggestions? should i go ahead and remove the exifs threat and reboot... will everything be fine? please help
exifs.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:scarm
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Emkadeu
ID: 36987113
TDSS Killer will not remove any important Exchange Files.

It's better to do a backup if you can.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 36988782
I would request you to submit the file to any one of these URLs below:

http://virusscan.jotti.org/en

http://www.virustotal.com/

http://www.threatexpert.com/submit.aspx

They would let you know if the file is harmful.

Sudeep
0