?
Solved

Notebook Purchase

Posted on 2011-10-18
6
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am looking to purchase two notebooks.  

The first will be used mainly for internet use.  

The second will be used with the iSeries Access program for AS400 work, Microsoft Office and the Internet.  Can you reccomend a good fast notebook?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:sandyve
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 36986655
I like Lenovo notebooks for the most part.

If you need only a device for the Interent only, then perhaps a tablet.

Is portability a requirement?
How about price range?

0
 

Author Comment

by:sandyve
ID: 36987159
The first one for internet use - portability would be a requirement and a good wireless system.

The second one - portability is not so much an issue.

Price Range for both - Mid range
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 1000 total points
ID: 36987548
We primarily use Lenovo's and have had great success with one exception. The T410S model has a known inverter issue. At times the screens go black or are lined. The T420S models that we are currently using don't seem to have any issues. 2.5Ghz CPU with 4G or RAM. They can handle (and do) graphic and cpu intensive software such as AutoCad, etc.
All Lenovo laptop series/available models are listed here with pricing and component descriptions.
http://www.lenovo.com/products/us/laptop/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Plantwiz
Plantwiz earned 1000 total points
ID: 36988647
http://www.lenovo.com/products/us/tablet/

As far as wireless being 'good' that is relative (802.11x).  What type of service do you have currently?  Do you have b/g?  do you maybe have 802.11n.  So you'll find most notebooks and tablets of the past serveral years will handle b/d and many today will handle n, but if you have a ton of additional interference in the area, the type of card installed won't matter much.  Point being, I don't think this is your biggest area of concern...most devices out-of-the-box today will be completely adequate.

The tablets in the above link are good.

If you are able, get to a local store and compare the Lenovo products to say iPads, Xooms, etc..

And it sounds like your budget is in good order, agani, most devices today are priced competitvely and great buys can be had for $1000 US or less.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36991603
>>  a good fast notebook  <<   a bit contradictory, since msot notebooks have slow disks - BUT you can install an SSD drive to speed things up; and increase the RAM to 6 or 8 GB
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sandyve
ID: 36992921
Thanks for the good advice everyone!
0