Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Migration from Windows 2000 SP4 to Windows 2008 R2

Posted on 2011-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I need to add a new DC WIndows 2008 R2 to a single DC domain Windows 2000 SP4

Is it supported ?
Any special procédure or normal ADPREP on the 2000 and DCPROMO on the 2008
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
irweazelwallis earned 2000 total points
ID: 36986913
you need to be up to 2000 native mode for the domain and the DC to SP4
add the member server in
run DCpromo

here some steps
1. Verify that Windows 2000 SP4 have been installed on the old server and
Windows Server 2008 SP1 have been installed on the new server

Note: the domain functional level should be in Windows 2000 native mode for
the Windows 2000 domain.

2. Upgrade the Windows 2000 forest schema by running "adprep /forestprep"
command on old server

Note: you can copy the adprep folder from the Windows Server 2008
installation disc to the old server to run "adprep /forestprep".
The location is \source\adprep on the installation disc.

3. Upgrade the Windows 2000 domain schema by running "adprep /domainprep"
command on old server

4. Verify the new server's TCP/IP configuration has been pointed to
existing DNS server.

5. Add new server to existing Windows 2000 domain as a member server.

6. Run dcpromo on new server to promote it as an additional domain
controller in existing Windows 2000 domain, afterwards you may verify the
installation of Active Directory.

7. Enable Global Catalog on new server and manually Check Replication
Topology and afterwards manually trigger replication to synchronize Active
Directory database between 2 replica.

8. Disable Global Catalog on old server.

9. Use NTDSUTIL utility to transfer all the 5 FSMO roles from old server to
new server. You'd better transfer FSMO roles via GUI method instead of
using NTDSUTIL.

10. Install DNS component on new server and configure it as a new DNS
Server(Active Directory Integrated-Zone is preferred)

Note: all the DNS configuration need to be transferred from the existing
DNS Server.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36987051
You should not use adprep if you are going to Windows 2008 Server R2 you should be using adprep32. Please read this article it explains

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/A_3644-Windows-2008-Server-R2-adprep-adprep32.html

For a full migration this is for Windows 2003 Server to Windows 2008 Server but the same steps are there make sure you have the pre-reqs from the above post like SP4 installed

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_23665224.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 37014775
It is very clear
Thank you very much
0