[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Remove forced template in Lotus Notes 8.5

Posted on 2011-10-18
14
Medium Priority
?
1,378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
My users are using Lotus Notes 8.5 and the previous IT guy set a default template for any users that logs into this computer; the OS is Windows XP Pro.

Can someone tell me how I can remove this restriction on this workstation?
0
Comment
Question by:George Zarif
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 36989824
Default template? Ah, for the content of a mail, i.e. stationery?? I assume it's programmed by him in the sources of the mail database. AT the moment, I can only suggest to inspect the design, especially the buttons that are used to create a new mail.

By the way, what happens if you type Ctrl-M, anywhere in Notes?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 36991177
I must say you are a bit terse.  People logging into a computer login to an os, but Lotus Notes is an application => different level.  Can you help us help you by supplying us with more information to base an accurate response on?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:George Zarif
ID: 37002685
correct me if I am wrong, I did some research and I think it has to do with notes.ini file
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:George Zarif
ID: 37002742
The Notes Client does not need to have an ODS upgrade this is because DAOS etc does not work Locally on the Client. The Template does need to be upgraded.

How you upgrade the client is the main issue here…. simply by changing the Notes.ini setting TemplateSetup=850200 (mine 8.5.2) to TemplateSetup=600500 and starting the client will force the template to be upgraded.

http://itknowledgeexchange.techtarget.com/itanswers/upgrading-local-namesnsf-and-lotus-notes/
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 37002937
Interesting... but what does it have to do with your question?  I still fail to understand what you mean by the word template: the database template, the mail stationery, or the mail signature.

You'd make it a lot easier for us to help you if you'd supply a screen copy of the screen you don't want, preferable as a GIF or JPG image. Add some arrows and/or indications to explain what you're looking to do.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 37005427
Yes.

Random digging and changing settings is a sure way to make your Domino environment misbehave.  Please take the time to properly document and plan and read about Domino Administration before blazing ahead.  You and your users will be much happier in the long run.

The Domino Administrator Help is actually a pretty good resource.  It takes time, but reading or at glancing through all of it will at least give you an idea were to look for answers, and might give you good ideas.

Is it perhaps the mailtemplate for new users you are talking about?  That might be setup in a policy. Again, check the Admin Help for more info about policies.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:George Zarif
ID: 37005829
I don't want to get into the story too much, because it is long.

First there was an IT guy that was fired; where he changed the template view for Lotus to some setting and we've been trying to change it back to the default (basic) view for a while and we were unsuccessful.

This is why I opened the ticket, after I did my research of course.

I can easily format the workstation and get it over with BUT some users' settings are very special I can't just take it and format it.

So I am asking for help to see where the previous IT guy might have done the changes on a specific workstation.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 37005900
Screen shots please of what you want... Please... If at all possible... GIF or JPG... Thanks...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:George Zarif
ID: 37007021
I found the solution to my problem.

To remove the profile settings and set it back to normal:

Go to C:\Program Files\IBM\Lotus\Notes
Find notes.exe
Right Click on it and create a shortcut on desktop
Right Click on the shortcut and go to Properties
Under Target go all the way to end and then remove -sa
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:George Zarif
ID: 37009668
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for HZarif's comment http:/Q_27402622.html#37007021

for the following reason:

I did lots of research on the internet to find out how it was done.<br />I found it under some form
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 2000 total points
ID: 37009429
Ok, I'm glad for you that the issue is solved. :-)

But, I do have to say that this is maybe the strangest questions I ever participated in. We got almost no feedback on our questions, and the info that we got was either irrelevant or off-topic. From your "solution" I can deduce that you no longer want to use the Basic client. I really fail to see how the "info" you supplied could have helped us in finding a solution for you.

Next time you ask a question, would you please be so kind as to help us help you? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:George Zarif
ID: 37009667
I was having difficulties explaining the situations. I wasn't able to take screenshots.  I am an outlook guy and new in lotus.    I apologize for this
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 37010690
As I said, it gets stranger and stranger... :-)  No problem whatsoever, it was just a friendly advice. Please think of us poor experts: you may be in the dark but we're completely blind. A good "picture" of the situation may help tremendously.

Tip 1.
To take a screen shot, type Alt-PrtScrn, then open Paint and paste the screen, erase sensitive information and save it as a jpg or gif file. Or download and install a screen grabber. W7 has one in the Accessories, the Snipping Tool.

Tip 2.
The Standard client that you (or your user) runs now is written in Java and runs on Eclipse. It takes much longer to load and runs slower than the Basic client that's written in C. On the plus side: it is much more adaptable and versatile than the Basic client, with gadgets and XPages stuff etc. Maybe the ex-IT guy got complaints that Notes was loading slow on some (older) desktops or laptops, so he configured systems to start the faster Notes client. Users who don't use gadgets and don't need the Designer client also do not need the Standard Notes client.
See also http://www.ns-tech.com/blog/geldred.nsf/plinks/geld-7shkqy

Have a good weekend !
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 37010855
Huh must say that recent versions (8.5.2, 8.5.3) run quit decent.

Some extra performance can be eked out using the JVM heap trick courtesy of Andrew Pollock-The North:

Speeding up Notes 8.x Start and Run Time
and
Making Notes 8.x (including 8.5 beta) in Eclipse feel much faster

Be sure to read the comments!
0