?
Solved

Avoid monthly text charge on iPhone?

Posted on 2011-10-18
11
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
After paying for more minutes than I need, data plan and text plans for family members, my Verizon bill is jacked. Is there a way receive text messages sent to my phone number using another app. I don't want anyone's proprietary system unless it can send and receive texts for free at my cell phone number. I am trying to save the $5/month for 250 texts, but if I don't pay it, I get hit up for a quarter every time someone sends me a text. I love text, but I use less than 100/month.

I will post a followup question about battery life and processor consumption on a second post, cause I love points.
0
Comment
Question by:mccrick
  • 7
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 36987271
Here is the linked question. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Hardware/Q_27402729.html

Answer both for 4000 points!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cdesigner earned 1800 total points
ID: 36987428
You need sms service or internet to send text messages. Both of them require some fee. There is no app for an absolutely free messaging. Your bills may be huge due to very high internet traffic usage. iPhone loves to spend internet traffic, even if you do not need any services.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 36987439
I have internet. I have an iPhone which requires a data plan which is $30/mo. I realize that the texting would use a tiny portion of this data plan. Is it possible to tie my cell phone number into a 3rd party text app?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 36987449
It wouldn't have to be absolutely free. Perhaps the app would cost $5 and then work for free over my existing data plan.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 36987481
Text Plus Gold looks good for $2, but can I link it to my cell phone number?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cdesigner
ID: 36987549
Sure, if you want to text to the same app at the another iPhone or other smartphone, try http://www.whatsapp.com/
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 36987575
Looks the other person needs the same app on there phone. I need something that works with everybody, not app specific on there end.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cdesigner
ID: 36987626
There is no other way. SMS vs Some other messaging system(same app required).
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 36987643
OK, so if I want people to text my cell phone number, there is no way around the $5/month? That's the answer?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:shreshthwadhwa
shreshthwadhwa earned 200 total points
ID: 36989012
go for imessage if your close ones also have iphone...
i think you could also use google sms...~~
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 37071752
iMessages seems to kick in automatically when you are on Wi-Fi. Saves a couple of dings against the text usage.

No real solution.
0