?
Solved

Processor, Battery Consumption and Messaging on iPhone

Posted on 2011-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I was HATING my old iPhone 3's incredible slowness and dropped calls with ATT. I'm more than a little jazzed about the iPhone 4S, particularly it's speed. (Yes, Siri is tres cool too.) As I was keeping my old phone at a lower iOS, it did very little in terms of multiple apps running simultaneously. You could listen to music, type an email and receive a text all at once.

I believe that with the new iOS, multiple apps can running in the background, but I'm not sure how this affects battery life and processing power. I am most curious about running a 3rd party app to get text messages.

Questions:

Does an app like this need to be running in the background when you are not texting or does it simply use the same amount of resources that Messages.app would use receiving Push data?

If it uses more resources, is the impact on speed or battery life noticeable?

Any particular apps recommended for Messaging to and from my phone number?

How do you kill an app that you don't want running in the background?

Linked Question: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Hardware/Q_27402670.html



0
Comment
Question by:mccrick
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:cdesigner
cdesigner earned 1000 total points
ID: 36987568
> Does an app like this need to be running in the background when you are not texting or does it simply use the same amount of resources that Messages.app would use receiving Push data?

Differences is very small on iPhone, because most applications is very well written without virtualization like on Android devices.

> If it uses more resources, is the impact on speed or battery life noticeable?

Sure.

> Any particular apps recommended for Messaging to and from my phone number?

http://www.whatsapp.com

> How do you kill an app that you don't want running in the background?

It's not needed, system will manage it for you.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shreshthwadhwa earned 1000 total points
ID: 36988994
for messages..... imessage...
battery.. idont think that it affects that much..
to kill on going aps double click home button... or (long press)
at the bottom all the aps will show up.. kill them! its fun!! ;)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 37011683
Thanks both. Cool tip on killing apps. I was surprised to find that almost every app I had tried was still active. Interesting.
0