?
Solved

monitoring of ip addresses

Posted on 2011-10-18
2
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I came across this software http://www.apicalsoft.com/download/ (very easy to setup and configure) but i have noticed it doesnt monitor ip address on an internal LAN by ping?

I was wondering does anyone know anything that does? and will email notifications when it cant ping
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 36987345
We use an older version of a product called IPMonitor.  It's pretty robust and otherwise meets your criteria.  I don't know what it costs nowadays.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Salah Eddine ELMRABET earned 1000 total points
ID: 36988160
Hi,

Have a look here:

www.solarwinds.net

There is some free tools for download.

BR
0