?
Solved

how to apply a printer policy via IP in xenapp advanced config

Posted on 2011-10-18
2
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-21
I need to be able to apply specific printers policies via IP address in xenapp advanced config. I can only get this policy to work when I add a user name.
0
Comment
Question by:lbranch-21
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
barrykfl earned 1500 total points
ID: 36990796
hi:

In citrix presentation server consile , >Policy > creat new policy > apply this policy to client IP address.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joharder
ID: 36997329
If you're trying to use the Proximity Printing functionality, don't bother.  Good marketing term, but not realistic.  

The idea behind it was to enable printers in a functional area or floor for all users based on an IP subnet.  Sounds great, but what happens when you have wireless access through floors or distinct subnets?  Or when you change DHCP assignments?  

If you need to assign a printer policy to specific users, your best bet is to use user name.
0