[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

NEED TO HAVE SPACE ON c DRIVE

Posted on 2011-10-18
5
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all,

I am not sure how I can do this as I do not have any software on this server to use. I do not know what files or folders are needed and which  ones are not
I am running disk cleanup wizard on the server now. this is windows server 2003 R2 service pack 2. this server is used for sharepoint

thanks for help
0
Comment
Question by:ultraaslan
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36987541
Check leew's link below (one of EE's top Experts), he has a good guide for cleaning up and maintaining the system drives of Servers:

http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36987558
You can move the pagefile to another drive

http://mintywhite.com/vista/vmaintenance/performance-boost-move-page-file-to-another-physical-drive/

Empty your recycling Bin

You can drive this program it will tell you where your space is taken up.

http://windirstat.info/
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
larry urban earned 2000 total points
ID: 36987635
I don't see it on the list from leew's site, but you can also remove all the service pack backup files located in "C:\WINDOWS" the are the file starting with a "$" (dollar sign). you have to set the system to "show hidden and system files" in order to see them. saves me lots of space and I have never had to remove or restore a service pack (the reason they are hidden there).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:larry urban
ID: 36987652
Also, set your recycle bin allocated space to 1%. by default it wastes 10% of your hard drive space. in today's times, hard drives are much larger than in the time when the default 10% was set by Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
ID: 36992387
Is your system drive a single C drive, or is it partitioned space on a larger drive?  If it's partitioned on a larger drive, you may also be able to move the partition boundary to give you more system drive space (at the expense, of course, of whatever is on the other partition).  I just had to do this on a SBS 2008 install where the C drive was completely out of space and I had already done all of the cleanups suggested above, so I feel your pain.
0