?
Solved

Application data visualisation

Posted on 2011-10-18
5
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi there,
now Im searching for solution to visualise some data from my application on a few screens spread on plant.

I has an idea to use DLNA somehow, but after some test I see that Im unable to send picture to television directly - without any setting on the TV. Or is there posibility to do it?

Second solution is to attach small pc like dell zino to every screen, but it is not my favourite.

Is there any other way to show data (html, jpg or anything that I can produce in .net) on the screens that are more than 100 meters away from each other?

Thank you for any hint!
0
Comment
Question by:Jan Vojtech Vanicek
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
PCableGuy earned 500 total points
ID: 36990198
Hi Vanikcz,

Can you elaborate a bit more on the TV setup. Were you hoping to do this on an existing ethernet network, for instance?

The links below might help with the DLNA question. The one video claims you can purhase a DLNA media player or DLNA enabled DVD player that you can connect to a TV set.
http://www.dlna.org/videos

http://www.dlna.org/products/
http://lgknowledgebase.com/kb/index.php?View=entry&EntryID=6462

0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 500 total points
ID: 37049628
you will need some form of pc but a linux desktop can be used so any old machine will work and then you can either use a web server and set the linux desktop to open that web page
or use a media player on the linux desktop and if you do this way you can use wifi if the tv's are within wifi limits if not you can use an ethernet lan

see
http://www.videolan.org/vlc/streaming.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37090351
have you already got the screens as new screens are starting to have web servers built in
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Jan Vojtech Vanicek
ID: 37095428
I need to push content to sceens. I do not see the way to do that by DLNA - must setup the screen first and that is not good for me. I decide to use USFF passively cooled PC mounted to industry TV from LG. Thank you for your suggestions!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Jan Vojtech Vanicek
ID: 37095437
Thx
0