[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

We have a dedicated 6MB but the internet is running slow.

Posted on 2011-10-18
14
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I manage a medium sized netwrok infrastructure anywhere from 150 to 170 appliances/devices/workstations. We have a dedicated 6MB from the ISP directly to the adtran router then to the switch dell powerconnect 3448p then to the patch panel. Everyone is complaining about the speed (including me)
0
Comment
Question by:sirius7
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36987681
6MB is definitely not enough for that many devices. I have 50+ Mb just for my home network.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36987690
I would at least go 20+ Mb for your location. Is this connection purely for internet access or are vpns running through it also?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:denver218
ID: 36987721
You could contact the ISP and ask for a bandwidth report to see if you are reaching your max, which you probably are with the amount of users/devices you have on the network.  Is the LAN slow as well or is it just the internet?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:denver218
ID: 36987757
I don't think you can configure the Dell powerconnect for netflow, but I believe you can configure is for sflow and have all data go to an sflow collector.  This will show you what is taking up most of the bandwidth.

Here a free trial of a sFlow analyzer
http://www.plixer.com/downloads/gppctxt-netflow-traffic-analyzer.php?gclid=COX2l-ze8qsCFcTb4AodjxG0tA

You will have to configure the dell powerconnect for Sflow as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 36988914
Soulja: I agree but I dont make the budget. There is one VPN but only 2 vpn users. Oh the device count is a little off. Its more like 100 including printers fax machines, and users. (sorry)

denver218: The ISP says we do hit peaks but they cant explain the drag on the speed & their responsibility stops @ the 908e Adtran router. Downloading the sFlow now, but Im concerned that its my switch more than anything else and I know very little to nothing about powerconnects and managed switches, but I am quickly learning. So how do I config the dellPC for sFlow?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36988946
I understand that you don't create the budget. That being said they (management) need to understand that they get what they pay for. Is it internet speeds that they are complaining about only or local resource speeds also, i.e. file/print services?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 36989116
just internet
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 36989142
ok i dont have anything I can just load that sFlow on so thats a no go. Are there any other tools that might help?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 37009052
just finished testing the circiut and the tech tells me "theres no problem on their end" and none of the logs showed any real abuse. I replaced the power connect with a new unmanaged switch to test and still no luck.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 2000 total points
ID: 37011265
You can use PRTG, the free version and monitor 10 things at a time - such as switch ports.  That can tell you a lot!! and no budget worries.  Of course, you'll need the managed switch to support the monitoring of ports.

While I agree that 100 devices might be a lot for 6Mbps pipe, you should be asking really "how many of these are using that connection and how much?"  If you look at the switch port that goes out to the internet connection (firewall port, modem port .... etc.) then you can see the data rate with PRTG.  If the data rate at the internet port of the switch is reasonable then you might be looking elsewhere to solve this problem.

Is this 100Mbps ethernet or Gb ethernet?

Don't forget the upload speed.  Is it also 6Mbps or is it ADSL and lower?  This can affect things if folks are running something like Carbonite during the daytime.  If so, limit Carbonite to off work hours and set to low priority on all the computers using it.

Also, if ADSL, the VPNs can clog the upload and affect everyone .. if the clients are doing large file downloads for example.

It appears that every device comes to the patch panel and thus the switch.  Is that right?
You can also use PRTG to monitor errors at the switch ports.  If there are lots of errors on a port then that may indicate a bad NIC or switch port or .... ?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 37028791
dowloading the prtg now. Does anyone know if I can pull sflow data off a dell powerconnect and how?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 37036302
It looks like the configuration on my 3448p was trashed and rebooted to an image from 2000. I'm not real familar w/configs on Dell power connects. Is there app for it.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 37046477
You access the Dell switch via a GUI.  Just address a browser to its manage IP address.
Also, once you have the GUI interface, set up SNMP and use PRTG.
So there are the two primary ways that I know of to pull data off the switch:
- the logs accessible via the GUI
- the data captured on your "server" (i.e. your workstation) via SNMP using PRTG.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 37058523
the suggested application worked
0