?
Solved

google earth with sql database

Posted on 2011-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
does anyone know if google earth can query geographic information on a database and display it seemlessly.  not a lot of programming experience here.
im debating to go to esri and im wondering if there is an alternative with google earth
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Evan Cutler earned 1336 total points
ID: 36988435
google earth will work fine with sql database.
create a page that outputs nothing but the json value of your query.

Then use javascript to use the json as the source to your map.
I can explain if needed.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Evan Cutler
Evan Cutler earned 1336 total points
ID: 36988442
sorry...didn't see earth in google earth...thought you meant google maps.  Same procedure, but output XML instead....
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:AlokJain0412
AlokJain0412 earned 664 total points
ID: 36991465
0