Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

getting files on clientside

Posted on 2011-10-18
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
string folder = Server.MapPath("/Attachments/" + lblattachment.Text.ToString());
                        string[] filePaths = Directory.GetFiles(folder);
                        string result = Path.GetFileName(filePaths[0]);
                        System.IO.FileInfo targetFileInfo = new System.IO.FileInfo(filePaths[0]);

How can I do that same thing on client side with javascript? to get the file...just like above code...
0
Comment
Question by:1jaws
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 1000 total points
ID: 36988086
you cannot do anything like that in js
0
 

Author Comment

by:1jaws
ID: 36988095
hmm how can I do that than?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:strickdd
strickdd earned 1000 total points
ID: 36988222
The best you can do is use a java-applet or flash pluggin and even with those you are sandboxed. Can you imagine if javascript had access to the entire file system? Someone could write a web page that simple uploaded your browser's password file without you even doing anything but loading the page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1jaws
ID: 36988289
:) you are soo right, didnt think about this part
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:1jaws
ID: 36988291
thanks guys
0