?
Solved

How can I set up a Windows XP SP2 computer so that users have the option of connecting to a Server 2008 R2 VPN before logging on?

Posted on 2011-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How can I set up a Windows XP SP2 computer so that users have the option of connecting to a Server 2008 R@ VPN before logging on?

The users need to be able to logon to the domain first before they type in their usernames and passwords to logon to the computer.

What do I have to do to enable this?

Please provide me with the exact steps.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36988014
What VPN are you using on the clients?

You are not wanting to use Cached Logons? Keep in mind by doing this, you might experience significant delays. Plus, your WIFI cards might not support a Pre Logon Connect option to be able to start the wireless services before login.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 36988035
We are using the built in Windows VPN.

No Wi-Fi cards are being used. The computer is pluggeg into the network using a network cable.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bill_lynch
bill_lynch earned 1000 total points
ID: 36988140
test out logging in by clicking the Log in using dial up connection option...
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 36989805
If the PC is domain joined, at logon when you hit ctrl+alt+del there will be a check box for connecting using a dial-up connection. Selecting this allows you to choose the Windows VPN. Doing so allows you to authenticate to the domain during logon rather than using cached credentials.

To add: If you are wanting to apply group policies or logon scripts to the client you may find they do not work due to the slow link of the VPN. To address this you need to create a new GPO on the server and "tweak" the following policies

Computer Configuration | Administrative Templates | System | Logon  | Always wait for the network at computer startup and login
Computer Configuration | Administrative Templates | System | Scripts | Run logon scripts synchronously
Computer Configuration | Administrative Templates | System | Group Policy | Group Policy slow link detection
0