Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WIndows 7 DVD drive issue, missing drives

Posted on 2011-10-18
6
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello, I have a customer's system that the DVD drives have disappeared from the Windows Explorer. It is a custom built system running Windows 7 Professional 64 bit. This system has 2 optical drives and both have been failing to appear in Explorer for an unknown period of time. The upper and lower filters have already been deleted and upper filter had recreated with the value GearAspiWDM. I have tried uninstalling iTunes and deleting the filters at which time the drives appear but will not read any discs, but reinstalling iTunes causes them to disappear again. A system restore did not help as the available restore points are all after the issue arose. System file checker found no integrity violations and I am out of ideas now that I have searched the database here. Has anyone else encountered this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:expertpcnc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bitla
ID: 36988419
Try to run the computer in safe mode and check if the drives can be seen. Disconnect and connect the drive cables
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36988539
Device Manager Does Not Display Devices Not Currently Present in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/241257

Use this method to do 2 things...

Remove EVERYthing under CD/DVD drives, and under Non Plug And Play Drivers, make sure that there is nothing remarked out as having an error.....

0
 

Author Comment

by:expertpcnc
ID: 36988597
bitla: I am sorry I should have included that information. Safe mode has the same results, device cannot start with code 10. Also I have reseated both cables as well as trying to boot the system with only one drive connected.

johnb6767: I have done this and rebooted to no avail, all non PnP devices are functioning properly with no errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:expertpcnc
ID: 36988672
Thanks John I had forgotten that little trick....last month I was showing it to my business partner and failed to use it this time. I just resolved the issue thanks in part to your post, I had to reinstall\uninstall iTunes, delete filters and delete all optical drives from device manager then reboot. Thank you for your help John!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:expertpcnc
ID: 36988703
iTunes had damaged the drive software and filters. After the full reinstall of iTunes and uninstall, then deleting of the Upper and Lower filters located in HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318} coupled with removing all DVD drives from device manager with the nonpresent devices bit set the issue was resolved.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36989102
Glad to indirectly help....   :-)
0