Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to download an app?

Posted on 2011-10-18
6
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How to download an app? Say a free app.

By iPhone directly or download it from iTune then move the app to iPhone?
0
Comment
Question by:zhshqzyc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36988438
Either way works fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 36988457
How to move it from iTunes to iPhone? Sync?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36988507
Sync. Make sure sync applications is checked.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tamster2k earned 252 total points
ID: 36988521
You can download via your app store, just seach for free, install it.  Go back to  your PC your iTunes accout is setup on and do a BACK UP first, JIC, then do a sync.  The defaults on iTunes will carry over.  You can also do a transfer purchase.  this will put them on both and might have to be done.  Email me if you dont know how to do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 36988555
So which folder should I put the downloaded file onto my PC?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 248 total points
ID: 36988596
You use iTunes to download the app. At no point are you given a choice of places to save it.
0