?
Solved

iPad 2 3G / Android tablet and SMS/Text

Posted on 2011-10-18
11
Medium Priority
?
1,063 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I would like to know if you can use an iPad 2 3G for texting, or sending sms messages.

If this works, and an sms is received by the iPad, will there be a notification LED that blinks so you can see that a message has arrived, even when the iPad is on standby?

Same question for Android tablets.

What I need is a simple device for sending and receiving sms messages for people who have difficulty handling a normal mobile phone, and for whom a smartphone is too small as well.
0
Comment
Question by:R7AF
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mccrick
mccrick earned 668 total points
ID: 36988569
Texting from iPad will work great with a variety of apps. As for an alert, I believe it will come through as a message while it is in standby. Not sure about and LED, I think it's more like it flashes the message on the screen for a bit.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 668 total points
ID: 36988689
There is no LED on the iPad to flash :)

You will get an audio alert if the volume is turned up and the screen will activate to let you know there is a message there but that deactivates after a few seconds if the iPad is otherwise idle.  The alert will still be there the next time you power on.

iOS 5 adds iMessage to all iPads but I think it only works with other iMessage users, so a third party app may need to be used (Yahoo IM, etc).
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam earned 664 total points
ID: 36988804
Both tablets (iPad & Android) can send SMS, but make sure you get a 3G version - not just a WiFi model.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36989552
Both tablets can be used for sending sms, infact these devices are very handy for many puposes.
You will surely have audio alert as well as a led alert in any tablets.
AFAIK ipad2 is very best than any other tablet as it is having more appications in open store.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Adam
ID: 36989854
AFAIK, Android tablets are the very best - because they are not from Apple. You can choose where you get your apps from, and how you use your phone. Basically, they treat you like you are an adult, who owns their phone, rather than a child who has borrowed their phone. ;-)
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:R7AF
ID: 36991189
What I like about Apple is consistency in design. This is for people who get confused about a button having a different color. Android changes quite a bit over different versions and brands, and in 5 years it might look very different. Yeah and I suppose iOS will change too, but less.

A blinking LED would be very nice. And to be honest I am thinking about a Blackberry as well. I know it's small, but it might do the job.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 36992721
Cyber-spy says it best. Get the iPad.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Adam
ID: 36996837
??? If I said it best, then why get an iFad? Unless you like being told how you can use your phone, of course.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:R7AF
ID: 37090846
Thanks! I think the Galaxy Tab is the best choice at the moment. Strange that both Apple and Android don't have SMS apps for the 3G versions by default. Maybe they won't be used much, but still it can be useful for many people to have it in case there is no wifi or 3G.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Adam
ID: 37091258
Go SMS Pro is a really good Android app for SMS. despite the 'Pro' suffix, it's a free app in the Market
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37092083
Since you asked this, iOS 5 came out and added SMS for iPad...
0